Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR4433A microRNA 4433a [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100616265, updated on 17-Jun-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR4433Aprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 4433aprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:41634
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000283222 miRBase:MI0016773
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIR4433; hsa-mir-4433a
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR4433A in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2p14
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20190607 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 2 NC_000002.12 (64340759..64340839)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (64567893..64567973)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC100507006 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105374768 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105374769 Neighboring gene microRNA 4433b Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L23a pseudogene 37 Neighboring gene LGALSL divergent transcript Neighboring gene galectin like

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

Related articles in PubMed

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_039632.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC114752
    Related
    ENST00000637652.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    64340759..64340839
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center