U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

GMDS-DT GMDS divergent transcript [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100508120, updated on 10-Oct-2023

Summary

Official Symbol
GMDS-DTprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
GMDS divergent transcriptprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:48993
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000250903 AllianceGenome:HGNC:48993
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
GMDS-AS1
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in thyroid (RPKM 1.9), prostate (RPKM 1.4) and 25 other tissues See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See GMDS-DT in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
6p25.3-p25.2
Exon count:
7
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 6 NC_000006.12 (2245753..2413591)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 6 NC_060930.1 (2109387..2278865)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 6 NC_000006.11 (2245987..2413825)

Chromosome 6 - NC_000006.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene GDP-mannose 4,6-dehydratase Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124901239 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 23869 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 23870 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr6:1873801-1874302 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr6:1874303-1874803 Neighboring gene NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr6:1919859-1920404 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 16825 Neighboring gene P300/CBP strongly-dependent group 1 enhancer GRCh37_chr6:1952649-1953848 Neighboring gene MPRA-validated peak5622 silencer Neighboring gene NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr6:2117206-2117756 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 5333 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 23871 Neighboring gene NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr6:2222412-2223029 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 10202 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107986512 Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr6:2245481-2245981 Neighboring gene high mobility group nucleosomal binding domain 2 pseudogene 28 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr6:2423149-2423723 Neighboring gene BRD4-independent group 4 enhancer GRCh37_chr6:2434059-2435258 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 16827 Neighboring gene NANOG-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr6:2639651-2640166 Neighboring gene NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr6:2665381-2665947 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1600 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2521 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124901240 Neighboring gene myosin light chain kinase family member 4

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association study of ancestry-specific TB risk in the South African Coloured population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • GMDS antisense RNA 1 (head to head)

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_046229.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    BX342557, CA413374, CN395927, CR739457, CR933638
    Related
    ENST00000691004.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000006.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    2245753..2413591
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060930.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    2109387..2278865
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)