U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir1929 microRNA 1929 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 100316688, updated on 8-Feb-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir1929provided by MGI
Official Full Name
microRNA 1929provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:3836961
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000089260 miRBase:MI0009918; AllianceGenome:MGI:3836961
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
mir-1929; mmu-mir-1929
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Mir1929 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
10 B2; 10 23.24 cM
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 10 NC_000076.7 (44235672..44235764)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 10 NC_000076.6 (44359676..44359768)

Chromosome 10 - NC_000076.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E9786 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 40637 Neighboring gene autophagy related 5 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E10605 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_26539 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 19229 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_26543 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 35028 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E5133 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E6840 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer mm9_chr10:44179511-44179811 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer mm9_chr10:44180013-44180313 Neighboring gene PR domain containing 1, with ZNF domain Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_26550

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_035450.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC155642
    Related
    ENSMUST00000158635.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000076.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    44235672..44235764
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)