U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir200 microRNA mir-200 [ Strongylocentrotus purpuratus (purple sea urchin) ]

Gene ID: 100314396, updated on 7-Nov-2020

Summary

Gene symbol
Mir200
Gene description
microRNA mir-200
See related
miRBase:MI0010188
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Strongylocentrotus purpuratus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Echinodermata; Eleutherozoa; Echinozoa; Echinoidea; Euechinoidea; Echinacea; Camarodonta; Echinidea; Strongylocentrotidae; Strongylocentrotus
Also known as
mir-200; spu-mir-200
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Location:
chromosome: Un
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
102 current Spur_5.0 (GCF_000002235.5) Unplaced Scaffold NW_022145601.1 (25257940..25258020, complement)
Build 3.1 previous assembly Spur_3.1 (GCF_000002235.3) Unplaced Scaffold NW_003577723.1 (220815..220895)

NW_022145601.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene tyrosine-protein phosphatase non-receptor type 11 Neighboring gene probable beta-tubulin polyglutamylase Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC115924784 Neighboring gene chromaffin granule amine transporter-like

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_036392.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AAGJ06000016

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Strongylocentrotus purpuratus Annotation Release 102 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference Spur_5.0 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NW_022145601.1 Reference Spur_5.0 Primary Assembly

    Range
    25257940..25258020 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)