U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR1909 microRNA 1909 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100302210, updated on 10-Oct-2023

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR1909provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 1909provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:35393
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000284216 MIM:615201; miRBase:MI0008330; AllianceGenome:HGNC:35393
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN1909; mir-1909; hsa-mir-1909
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR1909 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
19p13.3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 19 NC_000019.10 (1816159..1816238, complement)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 19 NC_060943.1 (1787475..1787554, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 19 NC_000019.9 (1816158..1816237, complement)

Chromosome 19 - NC_000019.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene one cut homeobox 3 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC101928543 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 13625 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr19:1789295-1790117 Neighboring gene ATPase phospholipid transporting 8B3 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr19:1795609-1796421 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr19:1796422-1797233 Neighboring gene ReSE screen-validated silencer GRCh37_chr19:1799861-1800031 Neighboring gene MPRA-validated peak3225 silencer Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr19:1811783-1812528 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 13626 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC100288123 Neighboring gene RNA exonuclease 1 homolog Neighboring gene ReSE screen-validated silencer GRCh37_chr19:1827207-1827342 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr19:1828468-1828968 Neighboring gene MPRA-validated peak3226 silencer Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr19:1834459-1835425 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr19:1835426-1836391 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr19:1837058-1838052 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 9745 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 13627 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 13628 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr19:1853940-1854496 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr19:1854497-1855054 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 8340 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 13629 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 9747 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 13630 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr19:1861121-1862006 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 9748 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 9749 Neighboring gene KLF16 promoter region Neighboring gene KLF transcription factor 16 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 9751 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr19:1865114-1865668 Neighboring gene KLF16-I enhancer Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr19:1873541-1874256 Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr19:1875445-1876145 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr19:1876146-1876845

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_031730.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC012615
    Related
    ENST00000411312.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000019.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    1816159..1816238 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060943.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    1787475..1787554 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)