Table CCharacteristics of studies included in this review by intervention

CharacteristicRFATACEHAIREDEBSBRTRFA With SCHAI With SCRE With SCTotal Arms*
Total12a213a3332231
Study Design
Prospective Case Series0006212b1113
Retrospective Case Series12271211118
Outcomes Reported
Overall Survival122133332231
Quality of Life0001101003
Time to Recurrence0000000000
Length of Stay0100100002
Local Recurrence1000023006
Adverse Events122133332231
Study Population
United States02071000010
Europe10142210112
Australia0001001013
Asia0011011206
Total Participants (N)681426745415743101361591,227

DEB = drug-eluting beads; HAI = hepatic arterial infusion; N = number; RE = radioembolization; RFA= radiofrequency ablation; SBRT = stereotactic body radiotherapy; SC = systemic chemotherapy; TACE = transarterial chemoembolization

Note: No studies reporting on cryosurgical ablation, MWA, TAE, 3D-CRT, or IMRT met inclusion criteria for this review.

*

The total number of articles included in this review is 30.

a

Hong et al. reports on both TACE and RE interventions.

b

The study by Ruers et al. is an RCT that was extracted as a case series.

From: Executive Summary

Cover of Local Hepatic Therapies for Metastases to the Liver From Unresectable Colorectal Cancer
Local Hepatic Therapies for Metastases to the Liver From Unresectable Colorectal Cancer [Internet].
Comparative Effectiveness Reviews, No. 93.
Belinson S, Chopra R, Yang Y, et al.

PubMed Health. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.