Table 26Deterministic base case results

50 year time horizonQALYsCosts (£)Incremental QALYsIncremental Costs (£)ICER (£)
No surveillance7.8987820.000-
Surveillance8.27222330.381345035277
Surgery9.18159711.2971895560
EMR + surveillance8.73204640.841168213846
RFA + surveillance8.92345221.042574024829
PDT + surveillance8.87314800.992269823002
EMR + RFA + surveillance9.23276441.351886213990
EMR + PDT + surveillance9.18312331.302245117327
EMR + APC + surveillance9.13240471.241526512300

From: Appendix 6, Cost effectiveness analysis for Barrett’s oesophagus

Cover of Barrett’s Oesophagus
Barrett’s Oesophagus: Ablative Therapy for the Treatment of Barrett’s Oesophagus.
NICE Clinical Guidelines, No. 106.
Centre for Clinical Practice at NICE (UK).
Copyright © 2010, National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence.

All rights reserved. This material may be freely reproduced for educational and not-for-profit purposes. No reproduction by or for commercial organisations, or for commercial purposes, is allowed without the express written permission of NICE.

PubMed Health. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.