Summary of diagnostic accuracy of tests compared to a DBPCFC by allergen

StudyAllergen (any type of reaction)TestsSensitivity (%)Specificity (%)PPV (%)NPV (%)
Isolauri 1996161Cow’s milkAtopy patch + skin prick (in parallel)8672NRNR
Cow’s milkAtopy patch + skin prick (serially)2494NRNR
Roehr 2001165Cow’s milkAtopy patch + skin prick7410010074
Cow’s milkAtopy patch + IgE7910010064
Cow’s milkSkin prick + IgE85568360
Cow’s milkAtopy patch + skin prick + IgE8110010067
EggAtopy patch + skin prick84899473
EggAtopy patch + IgE94839483
EggSkin prick + IgE96438675
EggAtopy patch + skin prick + IgE94759475
WheatAtopy patch + skin prick86909282
WheatAtopy patch + IgE92899289
WheatSkin prick + IgE71506360
WheatAtopy patch + skin prick + IgE91869186
SoyAtopy patch + skin prick6710010094
SoyAtopy patch + IgE1008350100
SoySkin prick + IgE1009150100
SoyAtopy patch + skin prick + IgE100100100100
Mehl 2006181Cow’s milkAtopy patch + skin prick69979286
Cow’s milkAtopy patch +IgE74949083
Cow’s milkAtopy patch + skin prick + IgE82959190
EggAtopy patch + skin prick85899280
EggAtopy patch +IgE91839183
EggAtopy patch + skin prick + IgE92829282
WheatAtopy patch + skin prick43905086
WheatAtopy patch +IgE62816578
WheatAtopy patch + skin prick + IgE60856085
SoyAtopy patch + skin prick14964382
SoyAtopy patch +IgE31852787
SoyAtopy patch + skin prick + IgE20933387

From: Evidence tables

Cover of Atopic Eczema in Children
Atopic Eczema in Children: Management of Atopic Eczema in Children from Birth up to the Age of 12 Years.
NICE Clinical Guidelines, No. 57.
National Collaborating Centre for Women's and Children's Health (UK).
London: RCOG Press; 2007 Dec.
Copyright © 2007, National Collaborating Centre for Women’s and Children’s Health.

No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored or transmitted in any form or by any means, without the prior written permission of the publisher or, in the case of reprographic reproduction, in accordance with the terms of licences issued by the Copyright Licensing Agency in the UK [www.cla.co.uk]. Enquiries concerning reproduction outside the terms stated here should be sent to the publisher at the UK address printed on this page.

The use of registered names, trademarks, etc. in this publication does not imply, even in the absence of a specific statement, that such names are exempt from the relevant laws and regulations and therefore for general use.

PubMed Health. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.