Table C71Differences in hospital charges for radical prostatectomy in U.S, regions

RegionDifferencesLower 95% CIUpper 95% CI
MidwestNortheast-2,285-5,7621,192
MidwestSouth1,046-1,7703,863
MidwestWest1,675-1,4674,817
MidwestUSA-962-8,4736,549
Northeast*South3,331726,590
Northeast*West3,9604167,504
NortheastUSA1,323-6,3659,011
SouthWest629-2,2703,528
SouthUSA-2,008-9,4215,404
WestUSA-2,637-10,1794,905
East NorthEast South3,333-1,3147,979
East NorthMiddle Atlantic-3,480-8,1261,166
East NorthMountain2,595-1,5616,751
East NorthNew England-1,352-6,4423,738
East NorthPacific-413-5,0594,234
East NorthSouth Atlantic-288-4,2933,717
East NorthWest North-623-4,9823,736
East NorthWest South179-4,1804,538
East NorthUSA-1245-9,0206,530
East South*Middle Atlantic-6,813-11,902-1,723
East SouthMountain-738-5,3843,909
East SouthNew England-4,684-10,182814
East SouthPacific-3,745-8,8351,345
East SouthSouth Atlantic-3,620-8,132891
East SouthWest North-3,956-8,784873
East SouthWest South-3,154-7,9821,675
East SouthUSA-4,578-12,6253,470
Middle Atlantic*Mountain6,0751,42910,721
Middle AtlanticNew England2,128-3,3697,626
Middle AtlanticPacific3,068-2,0228,157
Middle AtlanticSouth Atlantic3,192-1,3207,704
Middle AtlanticWest North2,857-1,9727,686
Middle AtlanticWest South3,659-1,1708,488
Middle AtlanticUSA2,235-5,81310,283
MountainNew England-3,947-9,0371,143
MountainPacific-3,008-7,6541,639
MountainSouth Atlantic-2,883-6,8881,122
MountainWest North-3,218-7,5771,141
MountainWest South-2,416-6,7751,943
MountainUSA-3,840-11,6153,935
New EnglandPacific939-4,5596,437
New EnglandSouth Atlantic1,064-3,9036,031
New EnglandWest North729-4,5285,986
New EnglandWest South1,531-3,7266,788
New EnglandUSA107-8,2058,418
PacificSouth Atlantic125-4,3874,636
PacificWest North-211-5,0394,618
PacificWest South592-4,2375,420
PacificUSA-833-8,8807,215
South AtlanticWest North-335-4,5503,880
South AtlanticWest South467-3,7484,682
South AtlanticUSA-957-8,6526,738
West NorthWest South802-3,7515,355
West NorthUSA-622-8,5077,263
West SouthUSA-1,424-9,3096,461

From: Appendix C, Evidence Tables and Figures

Cover of Comparative Effectiveness of Therapies for Clinically Localized Prostate Cancer
Comparative Effectiveness of Therapies for Clinically Localized Prostate Cancer [Internet].
Comparative Effectiveness Reviews, No. 13.
Wilt TJ, Shamliyan T, Taylor B, et al.

PubMed Health. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.