Format

Send to

Choose Destination
Phytother Res. 2014 Dec;28(12):1867-72. doi: 10.1002/ptr.5219. Epub 2014 Sep 15.

Chemical composition and antimicrobial activity of the essential oil of apricot seed.

Author information

1
Department of Herbal Skin Care, College of Herbal Bio-Industry, Daegu Haany University, Gyeongsan, 712-715, Korea.

Abstract

In traditional oriental medicine, apricot (Prunus armeniaca L.) seed has been used to treat skin diseases such as furuncle, acne vulgaris and dandruff, as well as coughing, asthma and constipation. This study describes the phytochemical profile and antimicrobial potential of the essential oil obtained from apricot seeds (Armeniacae Semen). The essential oil isolated by hydrodistillation was analysed by gas chromatography-mass spectroscopy. Benzaldehyde (90.6%), mandelonitrile (5.2%) and benzoic acid (4.1%) were identified. Disc diffusion, agar dilution and gaseous contact methods were performed to determine the antimicrobial activity against 16 bacteria and two yeast species. The minimum inhibitory concentrations ranged from 250 to 4000, 500 to 2000 and 250 to 1000 µg/mL for Gram-positive bacteria, Gram-negative bacteria and yeast strains, respectively. The minimum inhibitory doses by gaseous contact ranged from 12.5 to 50, 12.5 to 50 and 3.13 to 12.5 mg/L air for Gram-positive bacteria, Gram-negative bacteria and yeast strains, respectively. The essential oil exhibited a variable degree of antimicrobial activity against a range of bacteria and yeasts tested.

KEYWORDS:

Prunus armeniaca L.; antimicrobial; apricot seeds; essential oil

PMID:
25219371
DOI:
10.1002/ptr.5219
[Indexed for MEDLINE]

Supplemental Content

Full text links

Icon for Wiley
Loading ...
Support Center