Format

Send to

Choose Destination
J Nephrol. 2003 Nov-Dec;16(6):917-21.

Unusual cases of chronic intoxication by vitamin D.

Author information

1
1st Chair of Nephrology, Second University of Naples, Naples, Italy.

Abstract

A 62-year-old man was hospitalized for recent renal colic and neurologic disorders. Routine biochemistry indicated the presence of hypercalcemia (serum total calcium = 15.3 mg/100 mL) and renal failure (serum creatinine = 3.72 mg/100 mL). The patient reported that he had been on treatment with a slow-release multivitamin preparation containing vitamin D and vitamin A, administered by i.m. injection. Plasma 25-OH vitamin D was > 150 ng/mL (normal range 16-74 ng/mL), plasma 1,25-(OH)2 vitamin D was 32.5 pg/mL (normal range 14-60 pg/mL), plasma parathyroid hormone 1.3 pg/mL (normal range 10-65 pg/mL). There were calcifications of left and right iliac artery at abdomen x-ray. Ultrasound and computed tomography of the glutei showed alterations of skeletal muscle and calcifications. Immediate treatment with infusion of isotonic saline, furosemide and prednisone induced rapid control of hypercalcemia and renal failure. Chronic treatment per os was discontinued after six months. The patient reported that the treatment with vitamin D had been prescribed by a physician also to his wife (55-year-old). For the woman, routine biochemistry indicated the presence of hypercalcemia (serum total calcium = 11.3 mg/100 mL) and renal failure (serum creatinine = 1.8 mg/ mL). Plasma 25-OH vitamin D was > 150 ng/mL, plasma 1,25-(OH)2 vitamin D 47.9 pg/mL, plasma parathyroid hormone was 2.5 pg/mL. Hypercalcemia was acutely treated by oral hydration, furosemide, and prednisone. Chronic treatment per os was discontinued after five months.

PMID:
14736022
[Indexed for MEDLINE]

Supplemental Content

Loading ...
Support Center