Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Myristic Acid

A saturated 14-carbon fatty acid occurring in most animal and vegetable fats, particularly butterfat and coconut, palm, and nutmeg oils. It is used to synthesize flavor and as an ingredient in soaps and cosmetics. (From Dorland, 28th ed)

Year introduced: 1998

PubMed search builder options

Subheadings:

Tree Number(s): D10.251.640.630

MeSH Unique ID: D019814

Registry Number: 0I3V7S25AW

Entry Terms:

  • Acid, Myristic
  • Tetradecanoic Acid
  • Acid, Tetradecanoic
  • Myristate

Previous Indexing:

Supplemental Content

Loading ...
Support Center