Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Links from PubMed

HomoloGene:1897. Gene conserved in Opisthokonta Download , Links
Genes
Genes identified as putative homologs of one another during the construction of HomoloGene.

Proteins
Proteins used in sequence comparisons and their conserved domain architectures.

NTHL1,  H.sapiens
nth endonuclease III-like 1 (E. coli)
NP_002519.1
312 aa
NTHL1,  M.mulatta
nth endonuclease III-like 1 (E. coli)
XP_001082772.1
312 aa
NTHL1,  C.lupus
nth endonuclease III-like 1 (E. coli)
XP_853674.1
312 aa
NTHL1,  B.taurus
nth endonuclease III-like 1 (E. coli)
NP_001039862.1
305 aa
Nthl1,  M.musculus
nth (endonuclease III)-like 1 (E.coli)
NP_032769.2
300 aa
Nthl1,  R.norvegicus
nth (endonuclease III)-like 1 (E.coli)
NP_001099198.1
300 aa
NTHL1,  G.gallus
nth endonuclease III-like 1 (E. coli)
NP_001073043.1
281 aa
nthl1,  X.tropicalis
nth endonuclease III-like 1
NP_001037884.1
300 aa
LOC100488928,  X.tropicalis
endonuclease III-like protein 1-like
XP_004918108.1
298 aa
nthl1,  D.rerio
nth endonuclease III-like 1 (E. coli)
XP_001346643.3
430 aa
CG9272,  D.melanogaster
CG9272
NP_610078.2
388 aa
nth-1,  C.elegans
nth-1
NP_001254907.1
293 aa
nth1,  S.pombe
nth1
NP_593210.1
355 aa
MGG_06014,  M.oryzae
MGG_06014
XP_003711861.1
449 aa
NCU06654,  N.crassa
NCU06654
XP_960699.2
815 aa


Protein Alignments
Protein multiple alignment, pairwise similarity scores and evolutionary distances.

Show Multiple Alignment

Show Pairwise Alignment Scores

Pairwise alignments generated using BLAST
Regenerate Alignments




Publications
Articles associated with genes and sequences of this homology group.

Stereoselective excision of thymine glycol lesions by mammalian cell extracts.
McTigue MM, et al. DNA Repair (Amst) 3, 313-22 (2004).



Conserved Domains
Conserved Domains from CDD found in protein sequences by rpsblast searching.
EndIII_4Fe-2S (cl15304)
  Iron-sulfur binding domain of endonuclease III.
Nth (COG0177)
  Predicted EndoIII-related endonuclease [DNA replication, recombination, and repair].
EndIII_4Fe-2S (cl15304)
  Escherichia coli endonuclease III (EC 4.2.99.18) is a DNA repair enzyme that acts both as a DNA N-glycosylase, removing oxidized pyrimidines from DNA, and as an apurinic/apyrimidinic (AP) endonuclease, introducing a single-strand nick at the site from which the damaged base was removed. Endonuclease III is an iron-sulfur protein that binds a single 4Fe-4S cluster. The 4Fe-4S cluster does not seem to be important for catalytic activity, but is probably involved in the proper positioning of the enzyme along the DNA strand. The 4Fe-4S cluster is bound by four cysteines which are all located in a 17 amino acid region at the C-terminal end of endonuclease III. A similar region is also present in the central section of mutY and in the C-terminus of ORF-10 and of the Micro-coccus UV endonuclease.
ENDO3c (cl19066)
  endonuclease III; includes endonuclease III (DNA-(apurinic or apyrimidinic site) lyase), alkylbase DNA glycosidases (Alka-family) and other DNA glycosidases.



Related Homology Resources
Links to curated and computed homology information found in other databases.
Orthology group for M.musculus Nthl1 includes H.sapiens NTHL1 and R.norvegicus Nthl1.



UniGene
Links to UniGene entries found by comparing the homologous proteins against the transcript database.

Chordata
Mammalia - mammals (10 transcripts, 10 species)
Ascidiacea - tunicates (3 transcripts, 3 species)
Actinopterygii - bony fishes (3 transcripts, 3 species)
Aves - birds (3 transcripts, 2 species)
Amphibia - amphibians (2 transcripts, 2 species)

Arthropoda
Insecta - insects (9 transcripts, 9 species)
Arachnida - arachnids (3 transcripts, 2 species)
Branchiopoda - crustaceans (1 transcript, 1 species)

Cnidaria
Hydrozoa - hydrozoans (2 transcripts, 2 species)

Nematoda
Chromadorea - nematodes (2 transcripts, 2 species)

Platyhelminthes
Trematoda - flatworms (2 transcripts, 2 species)

Mollusca
Gastropoda - gastropods (1 transcript, 1 species)

Porifera
Demospongiae - sponges (1 transcript, 1 species)

Echinodermata
Echinoidea - sea urchins (1 transcript, 1 species)

Streptophyta
Eudicotyledons - eudicots (20 transcripts, 16 species)
Liliopsida - monocots (9 transcripts, 9 species)
Coniferopsida - conifers (3 transcripts, 3 species)
Bryopsida - mosses (1 transcript, 1 species)

Ascomycota
Sordariomycetes - ascomycetes (4 transcripts, 3 species)
Eurotiomycetes - ascomycetes (1 transcript, 1 species)
Pezizomycetes - ascomycetes (1 transcript, 1 species)

Bacillariophyta
Bacillariophyceae - diatoms (1 transcript, 1 species)

Oomycetes
Pythiales - oomycetes (1 transcript, 1 species)

 

 

 

Support Center