GTR Home > Genes

PUS1 pseudouridylate synthase 1

Also known as: MLASA1


This gene encodes a pseudouridine synthase that converts uridine to pseudouridine once it has been incorporated into an RNA molecule. The encoded enzyme may play an essential role in tRNA function and in stabilizing the secondary and tertiary structure of many RNAs. A mutation in this gene has been linked to mitochondrial myopathy and sideroblastic anemia. Alternate splicing results in multiple transcript variants.[provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

Chromosome: 12; NC_000012.12 (131929200..131944040)
Total number of exons:


IMPORTANT NOTE: NIH does not independently verify information submitted to the GTR; it relies on submitters to provide information that is accurate and not misleading. NIH makes no endorsements of tests or laboratories listed in the GTR. GTR is not a substitute for medical advice. Patients and consumers with specific questions about a genetic test should contact a health care provider or a genetics professional.

Support Center