GTR Home > Genes

F11R F11 receptor

Gene ID: 50848, updated on 6-Sep-2021
Gene type: protein coding
Also known as: JAM; KAT; JAM1; JAMA; JCAM; CD321; PAM-1

Summary

Tight junctions represent one mode of cell-to-cell adhesion in epithelial or endothelial cell sheets, forming continuous seals around cells and serving as a physical barrier to prevent solutes and water from passing freely through the paracellular space. The protein encoded by this immunoglobulin superfamily gene member is an important regulator of tight junction assembly in epithelia. In addition, the encoded protein can act as (1) a receptor for reovirus, (2) a ligand for the integrin LFA1, involved in leukocyte transmigration, and (3) a platelet receptor. Multiple 5' alternatively spliced variants, encoding the same protein, have been identified but their biological validity has not been established. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]

Associated conditions

See all available tests in GTR for this gene

DescriptionTests
Host-microbe interactions have shaped the genetic architecture of inflammatory bowel disease.
GeneReviews: Not available

Genomic context

Location:
1q23.3
Sequence:
Chromosome: 1; NC_000001.11 (160995211..161021152, complement)
Total number of exons:
10

Links

IMPORTANT NOTE: NIH does not independently verify information submitted to the GTR; it relies on submitters to provide information that is accurate and not misleading. NIH makes no endorsements of tests or laboratories listed in the GTR. GTR is not a substitute for medical advice. Patients and consumers with specific questions about a genetic test should contact a health care provider or a genetics professional.

Support Center