GTR Home > Genes

QPRT quinolinate phosphoribosyltransferase

Gene ID: 23475, updated on 5-Sep-2021
Gene type: protein coding
Also known as: QPRTase; HEL-S-90n

Summary

This gene encodes a key enzyme in catabolism of quinolinate, an intermediate in the tryptophan-nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide pathway. Quinolinate acts as a most potent endogenous exitotoxin to neurons. Elevation of quinolinate levels in the brain has been linked to the pathogenesis of neurodegenerative disorders such as epilepsy, Alzheimer's disease, and Huntington's disease. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2015]

Genomic context

Location:
16p11.2
Sequence:
Chromosome: 16; NC_000016.10 (29670588..29698699)
Total number of exons:
5

Links

IMPORTANT NOTE: NIH does not independently verify information submitted to the GTR; it relies on submitters to provide information that is accurate and not misleading. NIH makes no endorsements of tests or laboratories listed in the GTR. GTR is not a substitute for medical advice. Patients and consumers with specific questions about a genetic test should contact a health care provider or a genetics professional.

Support Center