GTR Home > Genes

E2F3 E2F transcription factor 3

Gene ID: 1871, updated on 19-Sep-2021
Gene type: protein coding
Also known as: E2F-3

Summary

This gene encodes a member of a small family of transcription factors that function through binding of DP interaction partner proteins. The encoded protein recognizes a specific sequence motif in DNA and interacts directly with the retinoblastoma protein (pRB) to regulate the expression of genes involved in the cell cycle. Altered copy number and activity of this gene have been observed in a number of human cancers. There are pseudogenes for this gene on chromosomes 2 and 17. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2013]

Associated conditions

See all available tests in GTR for this gene

DescriptionTests
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Genomic context

Location:
6p22.3
Sequence:
Chromosome: 6; NC_000006.12 (20401879..20493714)
Total number of exons:
11

Links

IMPORTANT NOTE: NIH does not independently verify information submitted to the GTR; it relies on submitters to provide information that is accurate and not misleading. NIH makes no endorsements of tests or laboratories listed in the GTR. GTR is not a substitute for medical advice. Patients and consumers with specific questions about a genetic test should contact a health care provider or a genetics professional.

Support Center