Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    SCGB3A1 secretoglobin family 3A member 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

    Gene ID: 92304, updated on 11-Jun-2021

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    SCGB3A1provided by HGNC
    Official Full Name
    secretoglobin family 3A member 1provided by HGNC
    Primary source
    HGNC:HGNC:18384
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSG00000161055 MIM:606500
    Gene type
    protein coding
    RefSeq status
    VALIDATED
    Organism
    Homo sapiens
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
    Also known as
    HIN1; HIN-1; LU105; UGRP2; PnSP-2
    Expression
    Biased expression in lung (RPKM 109.6), salivary gland (RPKM 64.7) and 1 other tissue See more
    Orthologs
    NEW
    Try the new Gene table
    Try the new Transcript table

    Genomic context

    See SCGB3A1 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    5q35.3
    Exon count:
    3
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 5 NC_000005.10 (180590105..180591499, complement)
    105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 5 NC_000005.9 (180017105..180018499, complement)

    Chromosome 5 - NC_000005.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC102725231 Neighboring gene CCR4-NOT transcription complex subunit 6 Neighboring gene proteolipid protein 2 (colonic epithelium-enriched) pseudogene Neighboring gene fms related receptor tyrosine kinase 4 Neighboring gene coiled-coil domain containing 86 pseudogene

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Expression

    • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
    • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
    • BioProject: PRJEB4337
    • Publication: PMID 24309898
    • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

    Bibliography

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

    What's a GeneRIF?

    Interactions

    Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

    General gene information

    Homology

    Clone Names

    • MGC87867

    Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

    Function Evidence Code Pubs
    enables cytokine activity NAS
    Non-traceable Author Statement
    more info
    PubMed 
    enables protein binding IPI
    Inferred from Physical Interaction
    more info
    PubMed 
    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    involved_in negative regulation of cell growth NAS
    Non-traceable Author Statement
    more info
    PubMed 
    involved_in positive regulation of myoblast fusion IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    involved_in regulation of cell population proliferation NAS
    Non-traceable Author Statement
    more info
    PubMed 
    involved_in signal transduction IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     

    General protein information

    Preferred Names
    secretoglobin family 3A member 1
    Names
    cytokine HIN-1
    cytokine high in normal-1
    high in normal 1
    pneumo secretory protein 2
    uteroglobin-related protein 2

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    NEW Try the new Transcript table

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. NM_052863.3NP_443095.2  secretoglobin family 3A member 1 precursor

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_443095.2

      Status: VALIDATED

      Source sequence(s)
      AC122714, AY359064
      Consensus CDS
      CCDS4456.1
      UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
      Q96QR1
      Related
      ENSP00000292641.3, ENST00000292641.4

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_000005.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

      Range
      180590105..180591499 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center