Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    Mir1-1 microRNA mir-1-1 [ Apis mellifera (honey bee) ]

    Gene ID: 732491, updated on 13-Feb-2021

    Summary

    Gene symbol
    Mir1-1
    Gene description
    microRNA mir-1-1
    See related
    miRBase:MI0001575
    Gene type
    ncRNA
    RefSeq status
    PROVISIONAL
    Organism
    Apis mellifera
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Ecdysozoa; Arthropoda; Hexapoda; Insecta; Pterygota; Neoptera; Endopterygota; Hymenoptera; Apocrita; Aculeata; Apoidea; Apidae; Apis
    Also known as
    Mir1; Mirn1; mir-1-1; mir-1-2; ame-mir-1; ame-mir-1-1
    Summary
    microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
    NEW
    Try the new Gene table
    Try the new Transcript table

    Genomic context

    See Mir1-1 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    chromosome: LG16
    Exon count:
    1
    Annotation release Status Assembly LG Location
    104 current Amel_HAv3.1 (GCF_003254395.2) LG16 NC_037653.1 (5313865..5313947)
    103 previous assembly Amel_4.5 (GCF_000002195.4) LG16 NC_007085.3 (4198820..4198902, complement)

    Linkage Group LG16 - NC_037653.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene cytoplasmic dynein 1 light intermediate chain 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC113219313 Neighboring gene E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase MIB1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107965703 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107965683

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    NEW Try the new Transcript table

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    RNA

    1. NR_034280.1 RNA Sequence

      Status: PROVISIONAL

      Source sequence(s)
      QIUM02000066

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Apis mellifera Annotation Release 104 details...Open this link in a new tab

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference Amel_HAv3.1 Primary Assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_037653.1 Reference Amel_HAv3.1 Primary Assembly

      Range
      5313865..5313947
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center