U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    Mir375 microRNA 375 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

    Gene ID: 723900, updated on 7-May-2024

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    Mir375provided by MGI
    Official Full Name
    microRNA 375provided by MGI
    Primary source
    MGI:MGI:3619376
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000065616 miRBase:MI0000792; AllianceGenome:MGI:3619376
    Gene type
    ncRNA
    RefSeq status
    PROVISIONAL
    Organism
    Mus musculus
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
    Also known as
    Mirn375; mir-375; mmu-mir-375
    Summary
    microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
    NEW
    Try the new Gene table
    Try the new Transcript table

    Genomic context

    See Mir375 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    1 C4; 1 38.54 cM
    Exon count:
    1
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 1 NC_000067.7 (74939817..74939880, complement)
    108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 1 NC_000067.6 (74900658..74900721, complement)

    Chromosome 1 - NC_000067.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene FEV transcription factor, ETS family member Neighboring gene crystallin, beta A2 Neighboring gene cilia and flagella associated protein 65 Neighboring gene Indian hedgehog

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Bibliography

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

    What's a GeneRIF?

    Variation

    Alleles

    Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    NEW Try the new Transcript table

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    RNA

    1. NR_029876.1 RNA Sequence

      Status: PROVISIONAL

      Source sequence(s)
      AC139023
      Related
      ENSMUST00000083682.5

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Genomic

    1. NC_000067.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

      Range
      74939817..74939880 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)