U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    Mir106a microRNA 106a [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

    Gene ID: 723829, updated on 19-Jun-2024

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    Mir106aprovided by MGI
    Official Full Name
    microRNA 106aprovided by MGI
    Primary source
    MGI:MGI:3619120
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000065456 miRBase:MI0000406; AllianceGenome:MGI:3619120
    Gene type
    ncRNA
    RefSeq status
    PROVISIONAL
    Organism
    Mus musculus
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
    Also known as
    Mirn106a; mir-106a
    Summary
    microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
    NEW
    Try the new Gene table
    Try the new Transcript table

    Genomic context

    See Mir106a in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    X A5; X 29.15 cM
    Exon count:
    1
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) X NC_000086.8 (51831380..51831444, complement)
    108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) X NC_000086.7 (52742503..52742567, complement)

    Chromosome X - NC_000086.8Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene microRNA 20b Neighboring gene microRNA 18b Neighboring gene Kaplan integration site 2 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_47183 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_47184 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 42407 Neighboring gene predicted gene 14586

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Bibliography

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

    What's a GeneRIF?

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    NEW Try the new Transcript table

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    RNA

    1. NR_029657.1 RNA Sequence

      Status: PROVISIONAL

      Source sequence(s)
      BX571778
      Related
      ENSMUST00000083522.3

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Genomic

    1. NC_000086.8 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

      Range
      51831380..51831444 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)