Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    MIR580 microRNA 580 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

    Gene ID: 693165, updated on 17-Jun-2019

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    MIR580provided by HGNC
    Official Full Name
    microRNA 580provided by HGNC
    Primary source
    HGNC:HGNC:32836
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSG00000207756 miRBase:MI0003587
    Gene type
    ncRNA
    RefSeq status
    PROVISIONAL
    Organism
    Homo sapiens
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
    Also known as
    MIRN580; hsa-mir-580
    Summary
    microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

    Genomic context

    See MIR580 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    5p13.2
    Exon count:
    1
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    109.20190607 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 5 NC_000005.10 (36147892..36147988, complement)
    105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 5 NC_000005.9 (36147994..36148090, complement)

    Chromosome 5 - NC_000005.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene UDP glycosyltransferase family 3 member A1 Neighboring gene UDP glycosyltransferase family 3 member A2 Neighboring gene LMBR1 domain containing 2 Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 1305, pseudogene Neighboring gene S-phase kinase associated protein 2 Neighboring gene NAD kinase 2, mitochondrial

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Bibliography

    Related articles in PubMed

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

    General gene information

    Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    gene silencing by miRNA IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    RISC complex IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    RNA

    1. NR_030306.1 RNA Sequence

      Status: PROVISIONAL

      Source sequence(s)
      AC008942
      Related
      ENST00000385023.1

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_000005.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

      Range
      36147892..36147988 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center