Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    MIR570 microRNA 570 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

    Gene ID: 693155, updated on 17-Jun-2019

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    MIR570provided by HGNC
    Official Full Name
    microRNA 570provided by HGNC
    Primary source
    HGNC:HGNC:32826
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSG00000207650 MIM:614538; miRBase:MI0003577
    Gene type
    ncRNA
    RefSeq status
    PROVISIONAL
    Organism
    Homo sapiens
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
    Also known as
    MIRN570; hsa-mir-570
    Summary
    microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

    Genomic context

    See MIR570 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    3q29
    Exon count:
    1
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    109.20190607 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 3 NC_000003.12 (195699401..195699497)
    105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 3 NC_000003.11 (195426272..195426368)

    Chromosome 3 - NC_000003.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105374298 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105374297 Neighboring gene serine/threonine-protein phosphatase 4 regulatory subunit 2-like Neighboring gene succinate dehydrogenase complex flavoprotein subunit A pseudogene 2 Neighboring gene MIR570 host gene Neighboring gene somatomedin B domain containing 1, pseudogene Neighboring gene mucin 20, cell surface associated

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Bibliography

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

    Interactions

    Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    RNA

    1. NR_030296.1 RNA Sequence

      Status: PROVISIONAL

      Source sequence(s)
      AC233280
      Related
      ENST00000384917.1

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_000003.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

      Range
      195699401..195699497
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

    Genomic

    1. NT_187532.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

      Range
      69898..69994
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_2

    Genomic

    1. NT_187649.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_2

      Range
      92903..92999 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_3

    Genomic

    1. NT_187678.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_3

      Range
      96547..96643 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_4

    Genomic

    1. NT_187688.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_4

      Range
      93465..93561 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_5

    Genomic

    1. NT_187689.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_5

      Range
      69898..69994
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_6

    Genomic

    1. NT_187690.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_6

      Range
      94177..94273 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_7

    Genomic

    1. NT_187691.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_7

      Range
      95614..95710 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center