U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    CRCT1 cysteine rich C-terminal 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

    Gene ID: 54544, updated on 17-Jun-2024

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    CRCT1provided by HGNC
    Official Full Name
    cysteine rich C-terminal 1provided by HGNC
    Primary source
    HGNC:HGNC:29875
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSG00000169509 MIM:617426; AllianceGenome:HGNC:29875
    Gene type
    protein coding
    RefSeq status
    VALIDATED
    Organism
    Homo sapiens
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
    Also known as
    NICE1; NICE-1; C1orf42
    Expression
    Biased expression in skin (RPKM 17.3) and esophagus (RPKM 17.1) See more
    Orthologs
    NEW
    Try the new Gene table
    Try the new Transcript table

    Genomic context

    See CRCT1 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    1q21.3
    Exon count:
    2
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 1 NC_000001.11 (152514482..152516008)
    RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 1 NC_060925.1 (151651031..151652559)
    105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (152486958..152488484)

    Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene cornulin Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 1731 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 1732 Neighboring gene NANOG-H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr1:152443806-152444710 Neighboring gene late cornified envelope 5A Neighboring gene late cornified envelope 3E Neighboring gene late cornified envelope 3D

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Expression

    • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
    • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
    • BioProject: PRJEB4337
    • Publication: PMID 24309898
    • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

    Phenotypes

    EBI GWAS Catalog

    Description
    Meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies of asthma in ethnically diverse North American populations.
    EBI GWAS Catalog
    Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
    EBI GWAS Catalog

    Interactions

    Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

    General protein information

    Preferred Names
    cysteine-rich C-terminal protein 1
    Names
    protein NICE-1

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    NEW Try the new Transcript table

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. NM_019060.3NP_061933.1  cysteine-rich C-terminal protein 1

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_061933.1

      Status: VALIDATED

      Source sequence(s)
      AJ243662, AL135842
      Consensus CDS
      CCDS1012.1
      UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
      A4QN00, Q6IAD7, Q9UGL9
      Related
      ENSP00000357779.3, ENST00000368790.4

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

      Range
      152514482..152516008
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. XM_011509656.3XP_011507958.1  cysteine-rich C-terminal protein 1 isoform X1

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for XP_011507958.1

      UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
      A4QN00, Q6IAD7, Q9UGL9

    Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Genomic

    1. NC_060925.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

      Range
      151651031..151652559
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. XM_054337138.1XP_054193113.1  cysteine-rich C-terminal protein 1 isoform X1

      UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
      A4QN00, Q6IAD7, Q9UGL9