U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    MIRLET7A2 microRNA let-7a-2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

    Gene ID: 406882, updated on 10-Oct-2023

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    MIRLET7A2provided by HGNC
    Official Full Name
    microRNA let-7a-2provided by HGNC
    Primary source
    HGNC:HGNC:31477
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSG00000198975 MIM:612142; miRBase:MI0000061; AllianceGenome:HGNC:31477
    Gene type
    ncRNA
    RefSeq status
    PROVISIONAL
    Organism
    Homo sapiens
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
    Also known as
    LET7A2; let-7a-2; MIRNLET7A2
    Summary
    microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
    NEW
    Try the new Gene table
    Try the new Transcript table

    Genomic context

    See MIRLET7A2 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    11q24.1
    Exon count:
    1
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 11 NC_000011.10 (122146522..122146593, complement)
    RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 11 NC_060935.1 (122175523..122175594, complement)
    105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 11 NC_000011.9 (122017230..122017301, complement)

    Chromosome 11 - NC_000011.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene mir-100-let-7a-2-mir-125b-1 cluster host gene Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:121976285-121976785 Neighboring gene microRNA 125b-1 Neighboring gene BH3-like motif containing, cell death inducer Neighboring gene microRNA 10526 Neighboring gene microRNA 100

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Bibliography

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

    What's a GeneRIF?

    Pathways from PubChem

    Interactions

    Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

    General gene information

    Other Names

    • hsa-let-7a-2

    Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    involved_in miRNA-mediated post-transcriptional gene silencing IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    part_of RISC complex IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    NEW Try the new Transcript table

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    RNA

    1. NR_029477.1 RNA Sequence

      Status: PROVISIONAL

      Source sequence(s)
      AP001359
      Related
      ENST00000362105.2

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_000011.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

      Range
      122146522..122146593 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Genomic

    1. NC_060935.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

      Range
      122175523..122175594 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)