U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    MIRLET7A1 microRNA let-7a-1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

    Gene ID: 406881, updated on 8-Jul-2024

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    MIRLET7A1provided by HGNC
    Official Full Name
    microRNA let-7a-1provided by HGNC
    Primary source
    HGNC:HGNC:31476
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSG00000199165 MIM:605386; miRBase:MI0000060; AllianceGenome:HGNC:31476
    Gene type
    ncRNA
    RefSeq status
    PROVISIONAL
    Organism
    Homo sapiens
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
    Also known as
    LET7A1; let-7a-1; MIRNLET7A1
    Summary
    microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
    NEW
    Try the new Gene table
    Try the new Transcript table

    Genomic context

    See MIRLET7A1 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    9q22.32
    Exon count:
    1
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 9 NC_000009.12 (94175957..94176036)
    RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 9 NC_060933.1 (106344005..106344084)
    105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 9 NC_000009.11 (96938239..96938318)

    Chromosome 9 - NC_000009.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene protein tyrosine phosphatase domain containing 1 Neighboring gene CYCS pseudogene 24 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 768 Neighboring gene NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr9:96856496-96857248 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr9:96880956-96881652 Neighboring gene Neanderthal introgressed variant-containing enhancer experimental_110048 Neighboring gene tripartite motif-containing protein 54-like Neighboring gene Neanderthal introgressed variant-containing enhancer experimental_110072 Neighboring gene Neanderthal introgressed variant-containing enhancer experimental_110085 Neighboring gene PTPDC1-MIRLET7DHG intergenic CAGE-defined high expression enhancer Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 20053 Neighboring gene miRlet-7a-1/let-7f-1/let-7d cluster host gene Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 20054 Neighboring gene microRNA let-7f-1 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2603 Neighboring gene microRNA let-7d

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Bibliography

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

    What's a GeneRIF?

    Pathways from PubChem

    Interactions

    Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

    General gene information

    Other Names

    • hsa-let-7a-1

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    NEW Try the new Transcript table

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    RNA

    1. NR_029476.1 RNA Sequence

      Status: PROVISIONAL

      Source sequence(s)
      AL158152
      Related
      ENST00000362295.3

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_000009.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

      Range
      94175957..94176036
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Genomic

    1. NC_060933.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

      Range
      106344005..106344084
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)