Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    RPSAP10 ribosomal protein SA pseudogene 10 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

    Gene ID: 401638, updated on 17-Jun-2019

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    RPSAP10provided by HGNC
    Official Full Name
    ribosomal protein SA pseudogene 10provided by HGNC
    Primary source
    HGNC:HGNC:31460
    Gene type
    pseudo
    RefSeq status
    INFERRED
    Organism
    Homo sapiens
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
    Also known as
    LAMR1P10; RPSA_22_1026

    Genomic context

    See RPSAP10 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    10p12.1
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    109.20190607 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 10 NC_000010.11 (28436126..28437151)
    105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 10 NC_000010.10 (28725055..28726080)

    Chromosome 10 - NC_000010.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105376467 Neighboring gene zinc finger protein 101 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2652 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107984216 Neighboring gene RN7SK pseudogene 39

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Phenotypes

    NHGRI GWAS Catalog

    Description
    Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
    NHGRI GWA Catalog

    General gene information

    Markers

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    Genomic

    1. NG_009741.4 

      Range
      101..1126
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_000010.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

      Range
      28436126..28437151
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center