Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    LINC00824 long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 824 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

    Gene ID: 101927774, updated on 17-Jun-2019

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    LINC00824provided by HGNC
    Official Full Name
    long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 824provided by HGNC
    Primary source
    HGNC:HGNC:50281
    Gene type
    ncRNA
    RefSeq status
    VALIDATED
    Organism
    Homo sapiens
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
    Also known as
    LINC01263
    Expression
    Low expression observed in reference dataset See more

    Genomic context

    See LINC00824 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    8q24.21
    Exon count:
    10
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    109.20190607 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 8 NC_000008.11 (128405269..128564679, complement)
    105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 8 NC_000008.10 (129417515..129440162, complement)

    Chromosome 8 - NC_000008.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 6197 Neighboring gene RN7SK pseudogene 226 Neighboring gene NFE2L2 motif-containing MPRA enhancer 33 Neighboring gene VISTA enhancer hs1877 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 976

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Expression

    • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
    • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
    • BioProject: PRJEB4337
    • Publication: PMID 24309898
    • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

    Phenotypes

    NHGRI GWAS Catalog

    Description
    Genome-wide association study identifies eight new susceptibility loci for atopic dermatitis in the Japanese population.
    NHGRI GWA Catalog

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    RNA

    1. NR_121672.1 RNA Sequence

      Status: VALIDATED

      Description
      Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the longer transcript.
      Source sequence(s)
      AC015807, AC067844
    2. NR_121673.1 RNA Sequence

      Status: VALIDATED

      Description
      Transcript Variant: This variant (2) lacks multiple exons and contains two alternate 3' exons, resulting in a shorter transcript, compared to variant 1.
      Source sequence(s)
      AC015807

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_000008.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

      Range
      128405269..128564679 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

    Genomic

    1. NT_187567.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

      Range
      4306..9957 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center