U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    Mir344f microRNA Mir344f [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

    Gene ID: 100526527, updated on 8-Feb-2024

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    Mir344fprovided by MGI
    Official Full Name
    microRNA Mir344fprovided by MGI
    Primary source
    MGI:MGI:4834320
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000093108 miRBase:MI0014098; AllianceGenome:MGI:4834320
    Gene type
    ncRNA
    RefSeq status
    PROVISIONAL
    Organism
    Mus musculus
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
    Also known as
    mir-344f; mmu-mir-344f
    Summary
    microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
    NEW
    Try the new Gene table
    Try the new Transcript table

    Genomic context

    Location:
    7 C; 7 34.32 cM
    Exon count:
    1
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 7 NC_000073.7 (61695929..61695996, complement)
    108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 7 NC_000073.6 (62046181..62046248, complement)

    Chromosome 7 - NC_000073.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene RIKEN cDNA A330076H08 gene Neighboring gene microRNA 344g Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_18997 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 23431 Neighboring gene crumbs homolog 1 pseudogene Neighboring gene predicted gene, 53390 Neighboring gene microRNA 344i

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    NEW Try the new Transcript table

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    RNA

    1. NR_037288.1 RNA Sequence

      Status: PROVISIONAL

      Source sequence(s)
      AC117644
      Related
      ENSMUST00000175367.3

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Genomic

    1. NC_000073.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

      Range
      61695929..61695996 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)