Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    MIR1285-2 microRNA 1285-2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

    Gene ID: 100302268, updated on 17-Jun-2019

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    MIR1285-2provided by HGNC
    Official Full Name
    microRNA 1285-2provided by HGNC
    Primary source
    HGNC:HGNC:35278
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSG00000221238 miRBase:MI0006347
    Gene type
    ncRNA
    RefSeq status
    PROVISIONAL
    Organism
    Homo sapiens
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
    Also known as
    MIRN1285-2; hsa-mir-1285-2
    Summary
    microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

    Genomic context

    See MIR1285-2 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    2p13.3
    Exon count:
    1
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    109.20190607 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 2 NC_000002.12 (70252918..70253005, complement)
    105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (70480050..70480137, complement)

    Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene TIA1 cytotoxic granule associated RNA binding protein Neighboring gene tRNA-Gly (anticodon CCC) 2-1 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L39 pseudogene 15 Neighboring gene prenylcysteine oxidase 1

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Pathways from BioSystems

    • Alzheimers Disease, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
      Alzheimers Disease, organism-specific biosystemThis pathway displays current genes, proteolytic events and other processes associated with the progression of Alzheimer's disease. This pathway was adapted from KEGG on 10/7/2011. Note: mitochondria...

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    RNA

    1. NR_031617.1 RNA Sequence

      Status: PROVISIONAL

      Source sequence(s)
      AC016700
      Related
      ENST00000408311.1

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

      Range
      70252918..70253005 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center