Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    MIR1306 microRNA 1306 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

    Gene ID: 100302197, updated on 17-Jun-2019

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    MIR1306provided by HGNC
    Official Full Name
    microRNA 1306provided by HGNC
    Primary source
    HGNC:HGNC:35371
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSG00000284464 miRBase:MI0006443
    Gene type
    ncRNA
    RefSeq status
    PROVISIONAL
    Organism
    Homo sapiens
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
    Also known as
    MIRN1306; mir-1306; hsa-mir-1306
    Summary
    microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

    Genomic context

    See MIR1306 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    22q11.21
    Exon count:
    1
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    109.20190607 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 22 NC_000022.11 (20086058..20086142)
    105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 22 NC_000022.10 (20073581..20073665)

    Chromosome 22 - NC_000022.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene transport and golgi organization 2 homolog Neighboring gene microRNA 185 Neighboring gene DGCR8 microprocessor complex subunit Neighboring gene microRNA 3618 Neighboring gene tRNA methyltransferase 2 homolog A Neighboring gene microRNA 6816 Neighboring gene RAN binding protein 1 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 77B

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Pathways from BioSystems

    • DDX1 as a regulatory component of the Drosha microprocessor, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
      DDX1 as a regulatory component of the Drosha microprocessor, organism-specific biosystemPosttranscriptional maturation is a critical step in microRNA (miRNA) biogenesis that determines mature miRNA levels. In addition to core components (Drosha and DGCR8 [DiGeorge syndrome critical regi...
    • Gene Expression, organism-specific biosystem (from REACTOME)
      Gene Expression, organism-specific biosystemGene Expression covers the pathways by which genomic DNA is transcribed to yield RNA, the regulation of these transcription processes, and the pathways by which newly-made RNA Transcripts are process...
    • Gene Silencing by RNA, organism-specific biosystem (from REACTOME)
      Gene Silencing by RNA, organism-specific biosystemIn this module, the biology of various types of regulatory non-coding RNAs are described. Currently, biogenesis and functions of small interfering RNAs (siRNAs) and microRNAs are annotated.
    • MicroRNA (miRNA) biogenesis, organism-specific biosystem (from REACTOME)
      MicroRNA (miRNA) biogenesis, organism-specific biosystemBiogenesis of microRNAs (miRNAs) can be summarized in five steps (reviewed in Ketting 2011, Nowotny and Yang 2009, Kim et al. 2009, Chua et al. 2009, Hannon and He 2004):1. Transcription. miRNA trans...
    • RNA interference, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
      RNA interference, organism-specific biosystemThe process of RNA-interference in eukaryotic cells. Long precursor microRNA (miRNA), called pri-miRNA, is cleaved by RNase III endonuclease (Drosha) into pieces of approximately 70 nucleotides each ...
    • miRNA Biogenesis, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
      miRNA Biogenesis, organism-specific biosystemmicroRNA biogenesis + an example of a miRBase entry. As an example immature hsa-mir-146a is shown

    General gene information

    Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    gene silencing by miRNA IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    RISC complex IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    extracellular space HDA PubMed 

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    RNA

    1. NR_031706.1 RNA Sequence

      Status: PROVISIONAL

      Source sequence(s)
      AC006547
      Related
      ENST00000408439.3

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_000022.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

      Range
      20086058..20086142
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center