Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    Cyp3a13 cytochrome P450, family 3, subfamily a, polypeptide 13 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

    Gene ID: 13113, updated on 16-Sep-2018

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    Cyp3a13provided by MGI
    Official Full Name
    cytochrome P450, family 3, subfamily a, polypeptide 13provided by MGI
    Primary source
    MGI:MGI:88610
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000029727 Vega:OTTMUSG00000022877
    Gene type
    protein coding
    RefSeq status
    VALIDATED
    Organism
    Mus musculus
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
    Also known as
    IIIAm2
    Expression
    Biased expression in large intestine adult (RPKM 14.5), small intestine adult (RPKM 11.6) and 5 other tissues See more

    Genomic context

    See Cyp3a13 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    5 G2; 5 76.89 cM
    Exon count:
    13
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    106 current GRCm38.p4 (GCF_000001635.24) 5 NC_000071.6 (137892933..137921619, complement)
    Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 5 NC_000071.5 (138334161..138362847, complement)

    Chromosome 5 - NC_000071.6Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene paired immunoglobin-like type 2 receptor beta 2 Neighboring gene predicted gene 3103 Neighboring gene ZW10 interactor pseudogene Neighboring gene gap junction protein, gamma 3

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Expression

    • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
    • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
    • BioProject: PRJNA66167
    • Publication: PMID 25409824
    • Analysis date: n/a

    Bibliography

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

    Variation

    Alleles

    Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

    Pathways from BioSystems

    General gene information

    Markers

    Homology

    Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

    Function Evidence Code Pubs
    aromatase activity IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    estrogen 16-alpha-hydroxylase activity ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    heme binding IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    iron ion binding IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    metal ion binding IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    monooxygenase activity IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    oxidoreductase activity IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, reduced flavin or flavoprotein as one donor, and incorporation of one atom of oxygen IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    steroid hydroxylase activity ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    lipid hydroxylation ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    oxidation-reduction process ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    positive regulation of gene expression IMP
    Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
    more info
    PubMed 
    steroid metabolic process ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    endoplasmic reticulum IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    intracellular membrane-bounded organelle IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    membrane IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     

    General protein information

    Preferred Names
    cytochrome P450 3A13
    Names
    CYPIIIA13
    cytochrome P450, steroid inducible 3a13
    NP_031845.1

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. NM_007819.4NP_031845.1  cytochrome P450 3A13

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_031845.1

      Status: VALIDATED

      Source sequence(s)
      AK136494, AK149572
      Consensus CDS
      CCDS19781.1
      UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
      Q64464
      UniProtKB/TrEMBL
      Q3UW87
      Related
      ENSMUSP00000031741.7, OTTMUSP00000026286, ENSMUST00000031741.7, OTTMUST00000055012
      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      pfam00067
      Location:39493
      p450; Cytochrome P450

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 106

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

    Genomic

    1. NC_000071.6 Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

      Range
      137892933..137921619 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center