Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    PFDN4 prefoldin subunit 4 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

    Gene ID: 5203, updated on 7-Jul-2019

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    PFDN4provided by HGNC
    Official Full Name
    prefoldin subunit 4provided by HGNC
    Primary source
    HGNC:HGNC:8868
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSG00000101132 MIM:604898
    Gene type
    protein coding
    RefSeq status
    REVIEWED
    Organism
    Homo sapiens
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
    Also known as
    C1; PFD4
    Summary
    This gene encodes a member of the prefoldin beta subunit family. The encoded protein is one of six subunits of prefoldin, a molecular chaperone complex that binds and stabilizes newly synthesized polypeptides, thereby allowing them to fold correctly. The complex, consisting of two alpha and four beta subunits, forms a double beta barrel assembly with six protruding coiled-coils. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
    Expression
    Ubiquitous expression in testis (RPKM 7.8), endometrium (RPKM 6.5) and 25 other tissues See more
    Orthologs

    Genomic context

    See PFDN4 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    20q13.2
    Exon count:
    5
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    109.20190607 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 20 NC_000020.11 (54208087..54219961)
    105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 20 NC_000020.10 (52824502..52836492)

    Chromosome 20 - NC_000020.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105372675 Neighboring gene cytochrome P450 family 24 subfamily A member 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107985385 Neighboring gene docking protein 5

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Expression

    • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
    • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
    • BioProject: PRJEB4337
    • Publication: PMID 24309898
    • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

    Phenotypes

    NHGRI GWAS Catalog

    Description
    Genome-wide association study identifies eight new susceptibility loci for atopic dermatitis in the Japanese population.
    NHGRI GWA Catalog
    Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
    NHGRI GWA Catalog

    Pathways from BioSystems

    Interactions

    Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

    General gene information

    Markers

    Homology

    Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

    Function Evidence Code Pubs
    chaperone binding TAS
    Traceable Author Statement
    more info
    PubMed 
    protein binding IPI
    Inferred from Physical Interaction
    more info
    PubMed 
    unfolded protein binding IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    protein folding TAS
    Traceable Author Statement
    more info
    PubMed 
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    cytoplasm IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    cytoplasm IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    cytosol NAS
    Non-traceable Author Statement
    more info
    PubMed 
    mitochondrion IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    nucleus IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    prefoldin complex IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 

    General protein information

    Preferred Names
    prefoldin subunit 4
    Names
    prefoldin 4
    protein C-1

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. NM_002623.4NP_002614.2  prefoldin subunit 4

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_002614.2

      Status: REVIEWED

      Source sequence(s)
      AL133335, BC010953, U41816
      Consensus CDS
      CCDS13445.1
      UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
      Q9NQP4
      Related
      ENSP00000360473.2, ENST00000371419.7
      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      pfam01920
      Location:20124
      Prefoldin_2; Prefoldin subunit

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_000020.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

      Range
      54208087..54219961
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. XM_017027879.1XP_016883368.1  prefoldin subunit 4 isoform X1

    Support Center