Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    Cyp4b1 cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily b, polypeptide 1 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

    Gene ID: 13120, updated on 8-Dec-2018

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    Cyp4b1provided by MGI
    Official Full Name
    cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily b, polypeptide 1provided by MGI
    Primary source
    MGI:MGI:103225
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000028713
    Gene type
    protein coding
    RefSeq status
    VALIDATED
    Organism
    Mus musculus
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
    Also known as
    CYPIVB1
    Expression
    Biased expression in lung adult (RPKM 334.9), kidney adult (RPKM 109.5) and 5 other tissues See more
    Orthologs

    Genomic context

    See Cyp4b1 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    4 D1; 4 53.06 cM
    Exon count:
    12
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    106 current GRCm38.p4 (GCF_000001635.24) 4 NC_000070.6 (115624728..115647705, complement)
    Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 4 NC_000070.5 (115297333..115320310, complement)

    Chromosome 4 - NC_000070.6Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily b, polypeptide 1, pseudogene 2 Neighboring gene cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily a, polypeptide 32 Neighboring gene eukaryotic translation elongation factor 1 delta (guanine nucleotide exchange protein) pseudogene Neighboring gene EF-hand calcium binding domain 14

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Expression

    • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
    • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
    • BioProject: PRJNA66167
    • Publication: PMID 25409824
    • Analysis date: n/a

    Bibliography

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

    Variation

    Alleles

    Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
    • Targeted (3) 

    Pathways from BioSystems

    General gene information

    Markers

    Homology

    Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

    Function Evidence Code Pubs
    aromatase activity IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    drug binding ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    fluorene oxygenase activity ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    heme binding IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    iron ion binding IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    metal ion binding IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    monooxygenase activity ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    oxidoreductase activity IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    toxic substance binding ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    biphenyl metabolic process ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    cellular aromatic compound metabolic process ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    exogenous drug catabolic process ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    fluorene metabolic process ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    oxidation-reduction process IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    endoplasmic reticulum IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    intracellular membrane-bounded organelle ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    membrane IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     

    General protein information

    Preferred Names
    cytochrome P450 4B1
    Names
    cytochrome P450, subfamily IV B, polypeptide 1
    NP_031849.1

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. NM_007823.3NP_031849.1  cytochrome P450 4B1

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_031849.1

      Status: VALIDATED

      Source sequence(s)
      AL626805
      Consensus CDS
      CCDS18493.1
      UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
      Q64462
      UniProtKB/TrEMBL
      Q3TNA0
      Related
      ENSMUSP00000099768.3, ENSMUST00000102707.9
      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      pfam00067
      Location:47500
      p450; Cytochrome P450

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 106

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

    Genomic

    1. NC_000070.6 Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

      Range
      115624728..115647705 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center