U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

CYP706A5 cytochrome P450, family 706, subfamily A, polypeptide 5 [ Arabidopsis thaliana (thale cress) ]

Gene ID: 826840, updated on 18-Jan-2022

Summary

Gene symbol
CYP706A5
Gene description
cytochrome P450, family 706, subfamily A, polypeptide 5
Primary source
Araport:AT4G12310
Locus tag
AT4G12310
Gene type
protein coding
RNA name
cytochrome P450, family 706, subfamily A, polypeptide 5
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Arabidopsis thaliana (ecotype: Columbia)
Lineage
Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliopsida; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; malvids; Brassicales; Brassicaceae; Camelineae; Arabidopsis
Also known as
''cytochrome P450; cytochrome P450; family 706; polypeptide 5; polypeptide 5''; subfamily A; T4C9.150; T4C9_150
Summary
member of CYP706A
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See CYP706A5 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 4
Exon count:
2
Sequence:
Chromosome: 4; NC_003075.7 (7309898..7312684, complement)

Chromosome 4 - NC_003075.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene Copper amine oxidase family protein Neighboring gene cytochrome P450, family 706, subfamily A, polypeptide 4 Neighboring gene cytochrome P450, family 706, subfamily A, polypeptide 6 Neighboring gene cytochrome P450, family 706, subfamily A, polypeptide 7

General gene information

Homology

NM_117301.9

Gene Ontology Provided by TAIR

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables heme binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables iron ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
acts_upstream_of_or_within oxoacid metabolic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within response to light stimulus IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within response to temperature stimulus IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in mitochondrion ISM
Inferred from Sequence Model
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
cytochrome P450, family 706, subfamily A, polypeptide 5
NP_192968.3
  • ''cytochrome P450, family 706, subfamily A, polypeptide 5'' (CYP706A5); FUNCTIONS IN: electron carrier activity, monooxygenase activity, iron ion binding, oxygen binding, heme binding; INVOLVED IN: oxidation reduction; LOCATED IN: endomembrane system; CONTAINS InterPro DOMAIN/s: Cytochrome P450 (InterPro:IPR001128), Cytochrome P450, E-class, group I (InterPro:IPR002401), Cytochrome P450, conserved site (InterPro:IPR017972); BEST Arabidopsis thaliana protein match is: cytochrome P450, family 706, subfamily A, polypeptide 6 (TAIR:AT4G12320.1); Has 33607 Blast hits to 33314 proteins in 1696 species: Archae - 58; Bacteria - 3550; Metazoa - 11926; Fungi - 7339; Plants - 9547; Viruses - 3; Other Eukaryotes - 1184 (source: NCBI BLink).

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

Genome Annotation

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_003075.7 Reference assembly

    Range
    7309898..7312684 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_117301.9NP_192968.3  cytochrome P450, family 706, subfamily A, polypeptide 5 [Arabidopsis thaliana]

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_192968.3

    Status: REVIEWED

    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A178UVW4, Q9STI0
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd11073
    Location:72509
    CYP76-like; cytochrome P450 family 76 and similar cytochrome P450s