Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    RIOX1 ribosomal oxygenase 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

    Gene ID: 79697, updated on 21-Apr-2019

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    RIOX1provided by HGNC
    Official Full Name
    ribosomal oxygenase 1provided by HGNC
    Primary source
    HGNC:HGNC:20968
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSG00000170468 MIM:611919
    Gene type
    protein coding
    RefSeq status
    VALIDATED
    Organism
    Homo sapiens
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
    Also known as
    ROX; NO66; JMJD9; MAPJD; URLC2; hsNO66; C14orf169
    Orthologs

    Genomic context

    See RIOX1 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    14q24.3
    Exon count:
    1
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    109 current GRCh38.p12 (GCF_000001405.38) 14 NC_000014.9 (73490934..73493401)
    105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 14 NC_000014.8 (73957644..73960105)

    Chromosome 14 - NC_000014.9Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene NUMB endocytic adaptor protein Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC101928143 Neighboring gene HEAT repeat containing 4 Neighboring gene acyl-CoA thioesterase 1 Neighboring gene 5',3'-nucleotidase, cytosolic pseudogene 2 Neighboring gene 5',3'-nucleotidase, cytosolic pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene acyl-CoA thioesterase 2

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Bibliography

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

    Interactions

    Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

    General gene information

    Markers

    Homology

    Clone Names

    • FLJ21802

    Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

    Function Evidence Code Pubs
    histone demethylase activity (H3-K36 specific) ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     
    histone demethylase activity (H3-K4 specific) ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     
    iron ion binding ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     
    oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, 2-oxoglutarate as one donor, and incorporation of one atom each of oxygen into both donors ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     
    protein binding IPI
    Inferred from Physical Interaction
    more info
    PubMed 
    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    histone H3-K36 demethylation ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     
    histone H3-K4 demethylation ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     
    negative regulation of osteoblast differentiation ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     
    negative regulation of transcription, DNA-templated ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     
    oxidation-reduction process IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    nucleolus IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
     
    nucleoplasm IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    nucleus ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     

    General protein information

    Preferred Names
    ribosomal oxygenase 1
    Names
    60S ribosomal protein L8 histidine hydroxylase
    MYC-associated protein with JmjC domain
    bifunctional lysine-specific demethylase and histidyl-hydroxylase NO66
    histone lysine demethylase NO66
    lysine-specific demethylase NO66
    nucleolar protein 66
    ribosomal oxygenase NO66
    up-regulated in lung cancer 2
    NP_078920.2

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. NM_024644.4NP_078920.2  ribosomal oxygenase 1

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_078920.2

      Status: VALIDATED

      Source sequence(s)
      BC071954, BX390965, CN259773, DA509240, DA872764, HY178771
      Consensus CDS
      CCDS73660.1
      UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
      Q9H6W3
      Related
      ENSP00000477507.1, ENST00000304061.7
      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      pfam08007
      Location:215557
      Cupin_4; Cupin superfamily protein

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_000014.9 Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

      Range
      73490934..73493401
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center