Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Links from PubMed

    • Showing Current items.

    Mir132 microRNA 132 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

    Gene ID: 387150, updated on 12-Mar-2017
    Official Symbol
    Mir132provided by MGI
    Official Full Name
    microRNA 132provided by MGI
    Primary source
    MGI:MGI:2676817
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000065537 miRBase:MI0000158
    Gene type
    ncRNA
    RefSeq status
    PROVISIONAL
    Organism
    Mus musculus
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
    Also known as
    Mirn132; mir-132; mmu-mir-132
    Summary
    microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
    Location:
    11; 11 B5
    Exon count:
    1
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    106 current GRCm38.p4 (GCF_000001635.24) 11 NC_000077.6 (75173682..75173747)
    Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 11 NC_000077.5 (74987184..74987249)

    Chromosome 11 - NC_000077.6Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene hypermethylated in cancer 1 Neighboring gene microRNA 212 Neighboring gene candidate tumor suppressor in ovarian cancer 2 Neighboring gene diphthamide biosynthesis 1 Neighboring gene reticulon 4 receptor-like 1 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 35169

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    RNA

    1. NR_029546.1 RNA Sequence

      Status: PROVISIONAL

      Source sequence(s)
      AL603905
      Related
      ENSMUST00000083603

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 106 details...Open this link in a new tab

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

    Genomic

    1. NC_000077.6 Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

      Range
      75173682..75173747
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center