Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Links from PubMed

    • Showing Current items.

    MIR200C microRNA 200c [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

    Gene ID: 406985, updated on 11-Jun-2017
    Official Symbol
    MIR200Cprovided by HGNC
    Official Full Name
    microRNA 200cprovided by HGNC
    Primary source
    HGNC:HGNC:31580
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSG00000207713 MIM:612092; miRBase:MI0000650
    Gene type
    ncRNA
    RefSeq status
    PROVISIONAL
    Organism
    Homo sapiens
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
    Also known as
    MIRN200C; mir-200c
    Summary
    microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
    Location:
    12p13.31
    Exon count:
    1
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    108 current GRCh38.p7 (GCF_000001405.33) 12 NC_000012.12 (6963699..6963766)
    105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 12 NC_000012.11 (7072862..7072929)

    Chromosome 12 - NC_000012.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene protein tyrosine phosphatase, non-receptor type 6 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105369634 Neighboring gene MIR200C and MIR141 host gene Neighboring gene microRNA 141 Neighboring gene prohibitin 2 Neighboring gene small Cajal body-specific RNA 12

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

    • MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystem (from KEGG)
      MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
    • MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystem (from KEGG)
      MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
    • miRNA targets in ECM and membrane receptors, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
      miRNA targets in ECM and membrane receptors, organism-specific biosystemBased on the KEGG ECM-receptor interactions pathway (hsa04512), a depiction a plausible mechanism, where miRNAs regulate components of both extracellular matrix (top panel) and transmembrane receptor...

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    RNA

    1. NR_029779.1 RNA Sequence

      Status: PROVISIONAL

      Source sequence(s)
      U47924
      Related
      ENST00000384980.3

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 108 details...Open this link in a new tab

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCh38.p7 Primary Assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_000012.12 Reference GRCh38.p7 Primary Assembly

      Range
      6963699..6963766
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Genomic

    1. NC_018923.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

      Range
      7071815..7071882
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center