Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Links from PubMed

    • Showing Current items.

    Mirlet7g microRNA let7g [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

    Gene ID: 387249, updated on 3-Apr-2017
    Official Symbol
    Mirlet7gprovided by MGI
    Official Full Name
    microRNA let7gprovided by MGI
    Primary source
    MGI:MGI:2676800
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000065440 miRBase:MI0000137
    Gene type
    ncRNA
    RNA type
    RefSeq status
    PROVISIONAL
    Organism
    Mus musculus
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
    Also known as
    let-7g; Mirnlet7g; mmu-let-7g
    Summary
    microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
    Location:
    9; 9 F1
    Exon count:
    1
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    106 current GRCm38.p4 (GCF_000001635.24) 9 NC_000075.6 (106178840..106178927)
    Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 9 NC_000075.5 (106081171..106081258)

    Chromosome 9 - NC_000075.6Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L6 pseudogene Neighboring gene RIKEN cDNA D030055H07 gene Neighboring gene microRNA 135a-1 Neighboring gene glycerate kinase Neighboring gene WD repeat domain containing 82 Neighboring gene protein phosphatase 1M Neighboring gene twinfilin actin binding protein 2

    Related articles in PubMed

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

    • MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystem (from KEGG)
      MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
    • MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystem (from KEGG)
      MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    RNA

    1. NR_029526.1 RNA Sequence

      Status: PROVISIONAL

      Source sequence(s)
      AC164430
      Related
      ENSMUST00000083506.1

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 106 details...Open this link in a new tab

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

    Genomic

    1. NC_000075.6 Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

      Range
      106178840..106178927
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center