Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Links from PubMed

    • Showing Current items.

    Cyp2a3 cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily a, polypeptide 3 [ Rattus norvegicus (Norway rat) ]

    Gene ID: 24299, updated on 26-Sep-2017
    Official Symbol
    Cyp2a3provided by RGD
    Official Full Name
    cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily a, polypeptide 3provided by RGD
    Primary source
    RGD:2465
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSRNOG00000020817
    Gene type
    protein coding
    RefSeq status
    VALIDATED
    Organism
    Rattus norvegicus
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Rattus
    Also known as
    Cyp2a3a; RATCYP2A3A
    Summary
    activates carcinogen N-nitrosomethylbenzylamine (NMBA) metabolism in the esophagus [RGD, Feb 2006]
    Annotation information
    Annotation category: suggests misassembly
    Expression
    Biased expression in Lung (RPKM 289.0), Liver (RPKM 51.2) and 1 other tissue See more
    Location:
    1q21
    Exon count:
    10
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    106 current Rnor_6.0 (GCF_000001895.5) 1 NC_005100.4 (83653248..83662118)
    104 previous assembly Rnor_5.0 (GCF_000001895.4) 1 NC_005100.3 (84869280..84876600)

    Chromosome 1 - NC_005100.4Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene cytochrome P450 2B15-like Neighboring gene cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily g, polypeptide 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC103691073 Neighboring gene cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily a, polypeptide 1 Neighboring gene cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily a, polypeptide 2

    • Project title: A rat RNA-Seq transcriptomic BodyMap across 11 organs and 4 developmental stages
    • Description: 320 RNA samples isolated from 11 organs (adrenal gland, brain, heart, kidney, liver, lung, muscle, spleen, thymus, and testes or uterus) from both sexes of Fischer 344 rats across four developmental stages (2-, 6-, 21-, and 104-weeks-old)
    • BioProject: PRJNA238328
    • Publication: PMID 24510058
    • Analysis date: Mon Jun 6 17:44:12 2016

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

    Markers

    Homology

    Gene Ontology Provided by RGD

    Function Evidence Code Pubs
    arachidonic acid epoxygenase activity IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
     
    aromatase activity IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    heme binding IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    iron ion binding IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    monooxygenase activity TAS
    Traceable Author Statement
    more info
    PubMed 
    oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, reduced flavin or flavoprotein as one donor, and incorporation of one atom of oxygen IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    oxygen binding TAS
    Traceable Author Statement
    more info
    PubMed 
    steroid hydroxylase activity IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
     
    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    cellular response to cadmium ion ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
    PubMed 
    epoxygenase P450 pathway IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
     
    heme metabolic process ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
    PubMed 
    oxidation-reduction process IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    response to stilbenoid ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
    PubMed 
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    endoplasmic reticulum membrane IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    integral component of membrane IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    organelle membrane IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    Preferred Names
    cytochrome P450 2A3
    Names
    CYPIIA3
    coumarin 7-hydroxylase
    cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily A, polypeptide 3a
    cytochrome P450, subfamily IIA (phenobarbital-inducble)/ (cytochrome P450 IIA3)
    NP_036674.1

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. NM_012542.2NP_036674.1  cytochrome P450 2A3

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_036674.1

      Status: VALIDATED

      Source sequence(s)
      AA819453, AABR07002760, AABR07002761, J02852
      UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
      P20812
      Related
      ENSRNOP00000074544.1, ENSRNOT00000084230.1
      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      pfam00067
      Location:34491
      p450; Cytochrome P450

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Rattus norvegicus Annotation Release 106 details...Open this link in a new tab

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference Rnor_6.0 Primary Assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_005100.4 Reference Rnor_6.0 Primary Assembly

      Range
      83653248..83662118
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    Alternate Rn_Celera

    Genomic

    1. AC_000069.1 Alternate Rn_Celera

      Range
      76591113..76599123
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center