Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Links from PubMed

    • Showing Current items.

    NANOS2 nanos C2HC-type zinc finger 2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

    Gene ID: 339345, updated on 22-Apr-2017
    Official Symbol
    NANOS2provided by HGNC
    Official Full Name
    nanos C2HC-type zinc finger 2provided by HGNC
    Primary source
    HGNC:HGNC:23292
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSG00000188425 MIM:608228; Vega:OTTHUMG00000182487
    Gene type
    protein coding
    RefSeq status
    VALIDATED
    Organism
    Homo sapiens
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
    Also known as
    NOS2; ZC2HC12B
    Orthologs
    Location:
    19q13.32
    Exon count:
    1
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    108 current GRCh38.p7 (GCF_000001405.33) 19 NC_000019.10 (45913214..45914778, complement)
    105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 19 NC_000019.9 (46416472..46418036, complement)

    Chromosome 19 - NC_000019.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene interferon regulatory factor 2 binding protein 1 Neighboring gene Myb related transcription factor, partner of profilin Neighboring gene NOVA alternative splicing regulator 2 Neighboring gene coiled-coil domain containing 61

    Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

    Markers

    Homology

    Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

    Function Evidence Code Pubs
    mRNA binding IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    protein binding IPI
    Inferred from Physical Interaction
    more info
    PubMed 
    zinc ion binding IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    cell differentiation IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    germ-line stem cell population maintenance ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     
    mRNA catabolic process ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     
    multicellular organism development IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    negative regulation of meiotic nuclear division ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     
    negative regulation of translation IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    positive regulation of nuclear-transcribed mRNA catabolic process, deadenylation-dependent decay IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    spermatogenesis ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    P-body ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     
    cytoplasm IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    nucleus IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    perinuclear region of cytoplasm IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    Preferred Names
    nanos homolog 2
    Names
    NOS-2

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. NM_001029861.2NP_001025032.1  nanos homolog 2

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001025032.1

      Status: VALIDATED

      Source sequence(s)
      AC008623, BC042883, BC117484
      Consensus CDS
      CCDS33056.1
      UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
      P60321
      Related
      ENSP00000341021.2, OTTHUMP00000269438, ENST00000341294.3, OTTHUMT00000461685
      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      pfam05741
      Location:63115
      zf-nanos; Nanos RNA binding domain

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 108 details...Open this link in a new tab

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCh38.p7 Primary Assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_000019.10 Reference GRCh38.p7 Primary Assembly

      Range
      45913214..45914778 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Genomic

    1. NC_018930.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

      Range
      46418965..46420529 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center