Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Links from PubMed

    • Showing Current items.

    MIR130B microRNA 130b [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

    Gene ID: 406920, updated on 29-Oct-2017
    Official Symbol
    MIR130Bprovided by HGNC
    Official Full Name
    microRNA 130bprovided by HGNC
    Primary source
    HGNC:HGNC:31515
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSG00000283871 MIM:613682; miRBase:MI0000748
    Gene type
    ncRNA
    RefSeq status
    PROVISIONAL
    Organism
    Homo sapiens
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
    Also known as
    MIRN130B; mir-130b
    Summary
    microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
    Location:
    22q11.21
    Exon count:
    1
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    108 current GRCh38.p7 (GCF_000001405.33) 22 NC_000022.11 (21653304..21653385)
    105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 22 NC_000022.10 (22007593..22007674)

    Chromosome 22 - NC_000022.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene stromal cell derived factor 2 like 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107985532 Neighboring gene microRNA 301b Neighboring gene peptidylprolyl isomerase like 2 Neighboring gene yippee like 1

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

    • MicroRNAs in cardiomyocyte hypertrophy, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
      MicroRNAs in cardiomyocyte hypertrophy, organism-specific biosystemThis pathway shows the role of microRNAs in the process of cardiac hypertrophy. MicroRNA targets were predicted by the TargetScan algorithm, and the predicted interactions are shown in red dashed lin...

    Other Names

    • hsa-mir-130b

    Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

    Function Evidence Code Pubs
    mRNA binding involved in posttranscriptional gene silencing IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    gene silencing by miRNA IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    lipoprotein transport IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    negative regulation of cholesterol efflux IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    extracellular space IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    RNA

    1. NR_029845.1 RNA Sequence

      Status: PROVISIONAL

      Source sequence(s)
      AP000553
      Related
      ENST00000385018.1

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 108

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCh38.p7 Primary Assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_000022.11 Reference GRCh38.p7 Primary Assembly

      Range
      21653304..21653385
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Genomic

    1. NC_018933.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

      Range
      22007785..22007866
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center