Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Links from PubMed

    • Showing Current items.

    MIR122 microRNA 122 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

    Gene ID: 406906, updated on 8-Oct-2017
    Official Symbol
    MIR122provided by HGNC
    Official Full Name
    microRNA 122provided by HGNC
    Primary source
    HGNC:HGNC:31501
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSG00000284440 MIM:609582; miRBase:MI0000442
    Gene type
    ncRNA
    RefSeq status
    PROVISIONAL
    Organism
    Homo sapiens
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
    Also known as
    MIR122A; MIRN122; mir-122; MIRN122A; miRNA122; miRNA122A; hsa-mir-122
    Summary
    microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
    Location:
    18q21.31
    Exon count:
    1
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    108 current GRCh38.p7 (GCF_000001405.33) 18 NC_000018.10 (58451074..58451158)
    105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 18 NC_000018.9 (56118306..56118390)

    Chromosome 18 - NC_000018.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene neural precursor cell expressed, developmentally down-regulated 4-like, E3 ubiquitin protein ligase Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105372143 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107985182 Neighboring gene microRNA 3591 Neighboring gene alpha kinase 2 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105372145 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 108

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

    • MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystem (from KEGG)
      MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
    • MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystem (from KEGG)
      MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...

    Markers

    Other Names

    • hsa-mir-122a
    • microRNA 122a

    Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    extracellular exosome IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    extracellular space IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    RNA

    1. NR_029667.1 RNA Sequence

      Status: PROVISIONAL

      Source sequence(s)
      AC105105
      Related
      ENST00000385044.3

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 108 details...Open this link in a new tab

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCh38.p7 Primary Assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_000018.10 Reference GRCh38.p7 Primary Assembly

      Range
      58451074..58451158
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Genomic

    1. NC_018929.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

      Range
      56113488..56113572
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center