Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Links from PubMed

    • Showing Current items.

    Mir10a microRNA 10a [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

    Gene ID: 723893, updated on 9-Jul-2017
    Official Symbol
    Mir10aprovided by MGI
    Official Full Name
    microRNA 10aprovided by MGI
    Primary source
    MGI:MGI:3619064
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000065519 miRBase:MI0000685
    Gene type
    ncRNA
    RefSeq status
    PROVISIONAL
    Organism
    Mus musculus
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
    Also known as
    Mirn10a; miR-10a; mmu-mir-10a
    Summary
    microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
    Location:
    11; 11 D
    Exon count:
    1
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    106 current GRCm38.p4 (GCF_000001635.24) 11 NC_000077.6 (96317165..96317274)
    Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 11 NC_000077.5 (96178479..96178588)

    Chromosome 11 - NC_000077.6Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene homeobox B5 and homeobox B6, opposite strand Neighboring gene homeobox B6 Neighboring gene homeobox B5 Neighboring gene homeobox B3 Neighboring gene homeobox B4 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC102632302 Neighboring gene homeobox B2

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

    • Fluid shear stress and atherosclerosis, organism-specific biosystem (from KEGG)
      Fluid shear stress and atherosclerosis, organism-specific biosystemShear stress represents the frictional force that the flow of blood exerts at the endothelial surface of the vessel wall and plays a central role in vascular biology and contributes to the progress o...
    • Fluid shear stress and atherosclerosis, conserved biosystem (from KEGG)
      Fluid shear stress and atherosclerosis, conserved biosystemShear stress represents the frictional force that the flow of blood exerts at the endothelial surface of the vessel wall and plays a central role in vascular biology and contributes to the progress o...
    • MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystem (from KEGG)
      MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
    • MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystem (from KEGG)
      MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
    • Proteoglycans in cancer, organism-specific biosystem (from KEGG)
      Proteoglycans in cancer, organism-specific biosystemMany proteoglycans (PGs) in the tumor microenvironment have been shown to be key macromolecules that contribute to biology of various types of cancer including proliferation, adhesion, angiogenesis a...
    • Proteoglycans in cancer, conserved biosystem (from KEGG)
      Proteoglycans in cancer, conserved biosystemMany proteoglycans (PGs) in the tumor microenvironment have been shown to be key macromolecules that contribute to biology of various types of cancer including proliferation, adhesion, angiogenesis a...

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    RNA

    1. NR_029784.1 RNA Sequence

      Status: PROVISIONAL

      Source sequence(s)
      AL606824
      Related
      ENSMUST00000083585.1

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 106 details...Open this link in a new tab

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

    Genomic

    1. NC_000077.6 Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

      Range
      96317165..96317274
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center