Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Links from PubMed

    • Showing Current items.

    IGF2BP1 insulin like growth factor 2 mRNA binding protein 1 [ Gallus gallus (chicken) ]

    Gene ID: 395953, updated on 18-Mar-2017
    Symbol
    IGF2BP1provided by CGNC
    Full Name
    insulin like growth factor 2 mRNA binding protein 1provided by CGNC
    Primary source
    CGNC:882
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSGALG00000041204
    Gene type
    protein coding
    RefSeq status
    PROVISIONAL
    Organism
    Gallus gallus
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Archelosauria; Archosauria; Dinosauria; Saurischia; Theropoda; Coelurosauria; Aves; Neognathae; Galloanserae; Galliformes; Phasianidae; Phasianinae; Gallus
    Also known as
    ZBP1
    Annotation information
    Annotation category: partial on reference assembly
    Orthologs
    Location:
    chromosome: 27
    Exon count:
    15
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    103 current Gallus_gallus-5.0 (GCF_000002315.4) 27 NC_006114.4 (3648588..3672763, complement)
    102 previous assembly Gallus_gallus-4.0 (GCF_000002315.3) 27 NC_006114.3 (3434464..3458639, complement)

    Chromosome 27 - NC_006114.4Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene G protein subunit gamma transducin 2 Neighboring gene transfer RNA glutamine (anticodon UUG) Neighboring gene gastric inhibitory polypeptide Neighboring gene SNF8, ESCRT-II complex subunit

    Homology

    Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

    Function Evidence Code Pubs
    mRNA 3'-UTR binding ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     
    mRNA 5'-UTR binding IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    mRNA binding IMP
    Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
    more info
    PubMed 
    translation regulator activity IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    CRD-mediated mRNA stabilization IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    mRNA transport IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    negative regulation of translation IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    neuronal stem cell population maintenance IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    pallium cell proliferation in forebrain IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    positive regulation of neuron projection development IMP
    Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
    more info
    PubMed 
    regulation of mRNA stability involved in response to stress IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    CRD-mediated mRNA stability complex ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     
    cytoplasmic stress granule IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    cytosol IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    filopodium IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    growth cone IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    lamellipodium IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    nucleoplasm IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    nucleus IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    perinuclear region of cytoplasm IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    Preferred Names
    insulin-like growth factor 2 mRNA-binding protein 1
    Names
    IGF-II mRNA-binding protein 1
    IGF2 mRNA-binding protein 1
    IMP-1
    VICKZ family member 1
    ZBP-1
    zip code-binding protein 1
    zip-code binding polypeptide
    zipcode-binding protein 1

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. NM_205071.1NP_990402.1  insulin-like growth factor 2 mRNA-binding protein 1

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_990402.1

      Status: PROVISIONAL

      Source sequence(s)
      AF026527
      UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
      O42254
      Related
      ENSGALP00000051506, ENSGALT00000052497
      Conserved Domains (3) summary
      cd00105
      Location:279344
      KH-I; K homology RNA-binding domain, type I. KH binds single-stranded RNA or DNA. It is found in a wide variety of proteins including ribosomal proteins, transcription factors and post-transcriptional modifiers of mRNA. There are two different KH domains that ...
      cd12625
      Location:177
      RRM1_IGF2BP1; RNA recognition motif 1 in vertebrate insulin-like growth factor 2 mRNA-binding protein 1 (IGF2BP1)
      cd12628
      Location:81156
      RRM2_IGF2BP1; RNA recognition motif 2 in vertebrate insulin-like growth factor 2 mRNA-binding protein 1 (IGF2BP1)

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Gallus gallus Annotation Release 103 details...Open this link in a new tab

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference Gallus_gallus-5.0 Primary Assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_006114.4 Reference Gallus_gallus-5.0 Primary Assembly

      Range
      3648588..3672763 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center