Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    MIR618 microRNA 618 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

    Gene ID: 693203, updated on 6-Aug-2016
    Official Symbol
    MIR618provided by HGNC
    Official Full Name
    microRNA 618provided by HGNC
    Primary source
    HGNC:HGNC:32874
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSG00000208022 miRBase:MI0003632
    Gene type
    ncRNA
    RefSeq status
    PROVISIONAL
    Organism
    Homo sapiens
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
    Also known as
    MIRN618; mir-618; hsa-mir-618
    Summary
    microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
    Location:
    12q21.31
    Exon count:
    1
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    108 current GRCh38.p7 (GCF_000001405.33) 12 NC_000012.12 (80935736..80935833, complement)
    105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 12 NC_000012.11 (81329515..81329612, complement)

    Chromosome 12 - NC_000012.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene lin-7 homolog A, crumbs cell polarity complex component Neighboring gene tripartite motif-containing 75 pseudogene Neighboring gene microRNA 617 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105369869 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107987179 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107984535 Neighboring gene acyl-CoA synthetase short-chain family member 3

    Related articles in PubMed

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    RNA

    1. NR_030349.1 RNA Sequence

      Status: PROVISIONAL

      Source sequence(s)
      AC068798
      Related
      ENST00000385287

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 108 details...Open this link in a new tab

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCh38.p7 Primary Assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_000012.12 Reference GRCh38.p7 Primary Assembly

      Range
      80935736..80935833 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Genomic

    1. NC_018923.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

      Range
      81295926..81296023 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center