Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    Rps9 ribosomal protein S9 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

    Gene ID: 76846, updated on 5-Sep-2021

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    Rps9provided by MGI
    Official Full Name
    ribosomal protein S9provided by MGI
    Primary source
    MGI:MGI:1924096
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000006333
    Gene type
    protein coding
    RefSeq status
    PROVISIONAL
    Organism
    Mus musculus
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
    Also known as
    AL022771; AL022885; 3010033P07Rik
    Expression
    Ubiquitous expression in CNS E11.5 (RPKM 388.6), liver E14 (RPKM 316.7) and 28 other tissues See more
    Orthologs
    NEW
    Try the new Gene table
    Try the new Transcript table

    Genomic context

    See Rps9 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    7; 7 A1
    Exon count:
    6
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 7 NC_000073.7 (3706925..3709898)
    108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 7 NC_000073.6 (3703954..3706897)
    Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 7 NC_000073.5 (3655643..3658499)

    Chromosome 7 - NC_000073.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene leukocyte receptor cluster (LRC) member 1 Neighboring gene transmembrane channel-like gene family 4 Neighboring gene membrane bound O-acyltransferase domain containing 7 Neighboring gene tRNA splicing endonuclease subunit 34 Neighboring gene paired Ig-like receptor B Neighboring gene paired-Ig-like receptor A1

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Expression

    • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
    • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
    • BioProject: PRJNA66167
    • Publication: PMID 25409824
    • Analysis date: n/a

    Pathways from PubChem

    Interactions

    Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

    General gene information

    Markers

    Homology

    Clone Names

    • MGC4138

    Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

    Function Evidence Code Pubs
    enables RNA binding IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    enables rRNA binding IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    enables structural constituent of ribosome IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    enables structural constituent of ribosome ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    enables translation regulator activity ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    involved_in positive regulation of cell population proliferation ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    involved_in positive regulation of translational fidelity IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    involved_in translation ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    located_in cytoplasm ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    located_in cytosol TAS
    Traceable Author Statement
    more info
     
    located_in cytosolic ribosome ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    part_of cytosolic small ribosomal subunit IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    part_of cytosolic small ribosomal subunit ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    located_in nucleolus ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    part_of ribonucleoprotein complex ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    located_in ribosome IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    part_of small ribosomal subunit IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    located_in synapse EXP
    Inferred from Experiment
    more info
    PubMed 
    is_active_in synapse IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    NEW Try the new Transcript table

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. NM_029767.2NP_084043.1  40S ribosomal protein S9

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_084043.1

      Status: PROVISIONAL

      Source sequence(s)
      AK050591
      Consensus CDS
      CCDS20726.1
      UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
      Q6ZWN5
      Related
      ENSMUSP00000006496.9, ENSMUST00000006496.15
      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      PTZ00155
      Location:11177
      PTZ00155; 40S ribosomal protein S9; Provisional

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Genomic

    1. NC_000073.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

      Range
      3706925..3709898
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    RNA

    1. XR_391108.5 RNA Sequence

      Related
      ENSMUST00000146927.2
    Support Center