Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    Otud6b OTU domain containing 6B [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

    Gene ID: 72201, updated on 22-Aug-2021

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    Otud6bprovided by MGI
    Official Full Name
    OTU domain containing 6Bprovided by MGI
    Primary source
    MGI:MGI:1919451
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000040550
    Gene type
    protein coding
    RefSeq status
    VALIDATED
    Organism
    Mus musculus
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
    Also known as
    AU015433; 2600013N14Rik
    Expression
    Ubiquitous expression in bladder adult (RPKM 13.1), CNS E11.5 (RPKM 11.8) and 27 other tissues See more
    Orthologs
    NEW
    Try the new Gene table
    Try the new Transcript table

    Genomic context

    See Otud6b in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    4; 4 A1
    Exon count:
    7
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 4 NC_000070.7 (14809505..14826552, complement)
    108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 4 NC_000070.6 (14809505..14826413, complement)
    Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 4 NC_000070.5 (14736652..14753734, complement)

    Chromosome 4 - NC_000070.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene solute carrier family 26, member 7 Neighboring gene leucine rich repeat containing 69 Neighboring gene phosphatidylinositol-4,5-bisphosphate 4-phosphatase 2 Neighboring gene predicted gene 11837 Neighboring gene N-terminal EF-hand calcium binding protein 1

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Expression

    • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
    • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
    • BioProject: PRJNA66167
    • Publication: PMID 25409824
    • Analysis date: n/a

    Variation

    Alleles

    Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
    • Targeted (2) 

    Interactions

    Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

    General gene information

    Markers

    Homology

    Clone Names

    • MGC103361

    Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

    Function Evidence Code Pubs
    enables cysteine-type peptidase activity IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    enables hydrolase activity IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    enables peptidase activity IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    enables thiol-dependent deubiquitinase IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    enables thiol-dependent deubiquitinase ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    involved_in cell population proliferation ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    involved_in negative regulation of translation ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    involved_in positive regulation of translation ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    involved_in proteasome assembly ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    involved_in protein deubiquitination IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    involved_in protein deubiquitination ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    part_of eukaryotic translation initiation factor 4F complex ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     

    General protein information

    Preferred Names
    deubiquitinase OTUD6B
    Names
    OTU domain-containing protein 6B
    ortholog of human CGI-77
    NP_690025.3
    XP_036020347.1

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    NEW Try the new Transcript table

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. NM_152812.4NP_690025.3  deubiquitinase OTUD6B

      Status: VALIDATED

      Source sequence(s)
      AK155761, BC087552
      Consensus CDS
      CCDS17980.3
      Related
      ENSMUSP00000113553.3, ENSMUST00000117268.9
      Conserved Domains (2) summary
      COG5539
      Location:3281
      COG5539; Predicted cysteine protease (OTU family) [Posttranslational modification, protein turnover, chaperones]
      pfam02338
      Location:154279
      OTU; OTU-like cysteine protease

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Genomic

    1. NC_000070.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

      Range
      14809505..14826552 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. XM_036164454.1XP_036020347.1  deubiquitinase OTUD6B isoform X1

      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      pfam02338
      Location:158283
      OTU; OTU-like cysteine protease
    Support Center