Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    Trnau1ap tRNA selenocysteine 1 associated protein 1 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

    Gene ID: 71787, updated on 31-Jan-2019

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    Trnau1approvided by MGI
    Official Full Name
    tRNA selenocysteine 1 associated protein 1provided by MGI
    Primary source
    MGI:MGI:1919037
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000028898
    Gene type
    protein coding
    RefSeq status
    VALIDATED
    Organism
    Mus musculus
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
    Also known as
    Secp43; Trspap1; AA387999; 1110007F05Rik; WI1-2643G14.2
    Expression
    Ubiquitous expression in limb E14.5 (RPKM 7.1), CNS E11.5 (RPKM 6.9) and 28 other tissues See more
    Orthologs

    Genomic context

    See Trnau1ap in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    4 D2.3; 4
    Exon count:
    10
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    106 current GRCm38.p4 (GCF_000001635.24) 4 NC_000070.6 (132311763..132329545, complement)
    Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 4 NC_000070.5 (131867678..131885453, complement)

    Chromosome 4 - NC_000070.6Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA host gene 12 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 61 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, C/D box 99 Neighboring gene regulator of chromosome condensation 1 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 73b Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA host gene 3

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Expression

    • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
    • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
    • BioProject: PRJNA66167
    • Publication: PMID 25409824
    • Analysis date: n/a

    Bibliography

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

    Variation

    Alleles

    Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

    Pathways from BioSystems

    General gene information

    Markers

    Homology

    Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

    Function Evidence Code Pubs
    RNA binding IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    nucleic acid binding IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    protein binding IPI
    Inferred from Physical Interaction
    more info
    PubMed 
    tRNA binding ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    selenocysteine incorporation IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    translation IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    cytoplasm IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    nucleus IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 

    General protein information

    Preferred Names
    tRNA selenocysteine 1-associated protein 1
    Names
    tRNA selenocysteine-associated protein 1

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. NM_027925.3NP_082201.2  tRNA selenocysteine 1-associated protein 1

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_082201.2

      Status: VALIDATED

      Source sequence(s)
      AK152986, BC099594, BY283216, CJ166630
      Consensus CDS
      CCDS18722.1
      UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
      Q80VC6
      Related
      ENSMUSP00000030730.7, ENSMUST00000030730.13
      Conserved Domains (2) summary
      cd12610
      Location:487
      RRM1_SECp43; RNA recognition motif 1 in tRNA selenocysteine-associated protein 1 (SECp43)
      cd12612
      Location:95176
      RRM2_SECp43; RNA recognition motif 2 in tRNA selenocysteine-associated protein 1 (SECp43)

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 106

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

    Genomic

    1. NC_000070.6 Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

      Range
      132311763..132329545 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. XM_011250334.1XP_011248636.1  tRNA selenocysteine 1-associated protein 1 isoform X2

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for XP_011248636.1

      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      cl17169
      Location:166
      RRM_SF; RNA recognition motif (RRM) superfamily
    2. XM_006539180.3XP_006539243.1  tRNA selenocysteine 1-associated protein 1 isoform X1

      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      cd12612
      Location:29110
      RRM2_SECp43; RNA recognition motif 2 in tRNA selenocysteine-associated protein 1 (SECp43)
    3. XM_011250332.2XP_011248634.1  tRNA selenocysteine 1-associated protein 1 isoform X2

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for XP_011248634.1

      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      cl17169
      Location:166
      RRM_SF; RNA recognition motif (RRM) superfamily
    4. XM_017320388.1XP_017175877.1  tRNA selenocysteine 1-associated protein 1 isoform X2

      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      cl17169
      Location:166
      RRM_SF; RNA recognition motif (RRM) superfamily
    Support Center