Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    Secisbp2l SECIS binding protein 2-like [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

    Gene ID: 70354, updated on 23-Jun-2021

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    Secisbp2lprovided by MGI
    Official Full Name
    SECIS binding protein 2-likeprovided by MGI
    Primary source
    MGI:MGI:1917604
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000035093
    Gene type
    protein coding
    RefSeq status
    VALIDATED
    Organism
    Mus musculus
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
    Also known as
    AI504340; C630011I23; 3110001I20Rik
    Expression
    Ubiquitous expression in lung adult (RPKM 11.1), cerebellum adult (RPKM 8.7) and 28 other tissues See more
    Orthologs
    NEW
    Try the new Gene table
    Try the new Transcript table

    Genomic context

    See Secisbp2l in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    2; 2 F1
    Exon count:
    18
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 2 NC_000068.8 (125578906..125624790, complement)
    108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 2 NC_000068.7 (125736986..125782870, complement)
    Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 2 NC_000068.6 (125562722..125608606, complement)

    Chromosome 2 - NC_000068.8Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene SHC (Src homology 2 domain containing) family, member 4 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 35231 Neighboring gene EP300 interacting inhibitor of differentiation 1 Neighboring gene COP9 signalosome subunit 2 Neighboring gene galactokinase 2 Neighboring gene family with sequence similarity 227, member B

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Expression

    • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
    • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
    • BioProject: PRJNA66167
    • Publication: PMID 25409824
    • Analysis date: n/a

    Variation

    Alleles

    Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
    • Endonuclease-mediated (1) 

    General gene information

    Markers

    Homology

    Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

    Function Evidence Code Pubs
    enables mRNA 3'-UTR binding IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    enables ribonucleoprotein complex binding IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    enables selenocysteine insertion sequence binding IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    involved_in selenocysteine incorporation IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    part_of ribonucleoprotein complex IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 

    General protein information

    Preferred Names
    selenocysteine insertion sequence-binding protein 2-like

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    NEW Try the new Transcript table

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. NM_001369056.1NP_001355985.1  selenocysteine insertion sequence-binding protein 2-like

      Status: VALIDATED

      Source sequence(s)
      AL844580
      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      pfam01248
      Location:377479
      Ribosomal_L7Ae; Ribosomal protein L7Ae/L30e/S12e/Gadd45 family
    2. NM_177608.3NP_808276.2  selenocysteine insertion sequence-binding protein 2-like isoform 2

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_808276.2

      Status: VALIDATED

      Source sequence(s)
      AK049924, AL844580, CB289930, CB528069, CJ198024
      Consensus CDS
      CCDS38230.1
      UniProtKB/TrEMBL
      A2AQE2, Q8C7M0
      Related
      ENSMUSP00000055772.7, ENSMUST00000053699.13
      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      pfam01248
      Location:700802
      Ribosomal_L7Ae; Ribosomal protein L7Ae/L30e/S12e/Gadd45 family

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Genomic

    1. NC_000068.8 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

      Range
      125578906..125624790 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. XM_006500156.5XP_006500219.1  selenocysteine insertion sequence-binding protein 2-like isoform X1

      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      pfam01248
      Location:589691
      Ribosomal_L7Ae; Ribosomal protein L7Ae/L30e/S12e/Gadd45 family

    Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

    The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

    1. NM_133725.1: Suppressed sequence

      Description
      NM_133725.1: This RefSeq was suppressed temporarily based on the calculation that the annotated protein was shorter than a protein or proteins from a putative ortholog.
    Support Center